Maschine in Drum Racks?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
TekMonki
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by TekMonki » Tue Dec 03, 2013 6:32 am

Only annoyance it's "active" now doesn't stay active anymore.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by eyeknow » Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:05 pm

Is this JUST for maschine 2?

I can't get the maschine controller to trigging midi notes even with the sound to midi engaged.

Buleriachk
Posts: 1257
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 3:52 am
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Contact:

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by Buleriachk » Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:29 pm

You should be aware that the Maschine controller template for Live 9.1 is broken, and they are working on it. It works great for Live 9.0.6...

mercury007
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 11:15 pm

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by mercury007 » Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:36 pm

Wait but that shouldn't affect this...this is not related to the Maschine controller template. This is a simple drag-and-drop of the VST into a drum rack and changing the settings as above. It should work

Buleriachk
Posts: 1257
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 3:52 am
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Contact:

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by Buleriachk » Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:50 pm

I know that, but if you're working with Maschine and Live 9.1 it is useful to be aware of the controller issue. If I hijacked the thread, sorry; my bad.....
mercury007 wrote:Wait but that shouldn't affect this...this is not related to the Maschine controller template. This is a simple drag-and-drop of the VST into a drum rack and changing the settings as above. It should work

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by eyeknow » Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:55 pm

I can follow those steps other than the last part, and you can't input midi notes to live from the maschine controller (though it's fine from the keyboard)

This has always required an extra midi channel to be able to use maschine (hardware) with live. I'm confused. Is this because of the broken template?

TekMonki
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by TekMonki » Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:07 pm

Not 100%, though it sounds like you haven't enabled midi receive in Masschine. Check step 5 in the in the walk-through posted in this thread.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by eyeknow » Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:20 pm

I have it set to all.

I'm just not getting it. Currently the only way I can use maschine in live (just one track, forget about all the mt stuff) is to load maschine, and add a midi track, and then set it up with all the midi to sound etc and then the midi track controls maschine. Otherwise when I try and record, no midi notes show up.

HauntedGhost
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:58 am

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by HauntedGhost » Wed Dec 04, 2013 1:27 am

The steps I posted are to allow you to control the Maschine VST via drum rack in live (so you can use Push drum sequencer to play a kit loaded in Maschine VST.) In this case you would still be able to control the Maschine VST directly with the Maschine hardware, but sending MIDI from Maschine hardware to Live would require additional setup.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by eyeknow » Wed Dec 04, 2013 1:41 am

Oh.

Well, sorry then

HauntedGhost
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:58 am

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by HauntedGhost » Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:08 am

Sorry I don't know what that setup is :(

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by eyeknow » Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:02 am

Oh I do. I just thought for some reason that this was a new way to use maschine, but looks like I misunderstood what the goal was here.

TekMonki
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by TekMonki » Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:20 am

I finally got a chance to update integrating with Maschine v2 if interested:

http://tekmonki.com/2014/01/22/sequenci ... er-update/

(noticed HauntedGhost did a version already, nice work!)

rezajazzmix
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:02 am

Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?

Post by rezajazzmix » Wed Jun 04, 2014 10:19 pm

Hi HauntedGhost,

Your set up seems to work well, but since I have MK1, we don't have the ENABLE switch available

5. in Maschine plugin window:
a. Click the thingy in the picture.
b. Click on "group"
c. Click on "input"
d. Enable the "Active" switch

so, do you have a solution with MK1?

Thank you

Post Reply