All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 6:32 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:01 pm
Posts: 282
Location: NYC
Only annoyance it's "active" now doesn't stay active anymore.

_________________
//tekmonki.com » musik


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:05 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am
Posts: 5843
Is this JUST for maschine 2?

I can't get the maschine controller to trigging midi notes even with the sound to midi engaged.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:29 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 3:52 am
Posts: 1238
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
You should be aware that the Maschine controller template for Live 9.1 is broken, and they are working on it. It works great for Live 9.0.6...

_________________
http://www.flamencochuck.com
Scales, chords, and Push:
viewtopic.php?f=55&t=202364


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:36 pm 

Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 11:15 pm
Posts: 50
Wait but that shouldn't affect this...this is not related to the Maschine controller template. This is a simple drag-and-drop of the VST into a drum rack and changing the settings as above. It should work


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:50 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 3:52 am
Posts: 1238
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
I know that, but if you're working with Maschine and Live 9.1 it is useful to be aware of the controller issue. If I hijacked the thread, sorry; my bad.....

mercury007 wrote:
Wait but that shouldn't affect this...this is not related to the Maschine controller template. This is a simple drag-and-drop of the VST into a drum rack and changing the settings as above. It should work

_________________
http://www.flamencochuck.com
Scales, chords, and Push:
viewtopic.php?f=55&t=202364


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:55 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am
Posts: 5843
I can follow those steps other than the last part, and you can't input midi notes to live from the maschine controller (though it's fine from the keyboard)

This has always required an extra midi channel to be able to use maschine (hardware) with live. I'm confused. Is this because of the broken template?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:07 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:01 pm
Posts: 282
Location: NYC
Not 100%, though it sounds like you haven't enabled midi receive in Masschine. Check step 5 in the in the walk-through posted in this thread.

_________________
//tekmonki.com » musik


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:20 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am
Posts: 5843
I have it set to all.

I'm just not getting it. Currently the only way I can use maschine in live (just one track, forget about all the mt stuff) is to load maschine, and add a midi track, and then set it up with all the midi to sound etc and then the midi track controls maschine. Otherwise when I try and record, no midi notes show up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 1:27 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:58 am
Posts: 3
The steps I posted are to allow you to control the Maschine VST via drum rack in live (so you can use Push drum sequencer to play a kit loaded in Maschine VST.) In this case you would still be able to control the Maschine VST directly with the Maschine hardware, but sending MIDI from Maschine hardware to Live would require additional setup.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 1:41 am 

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am
Posts: 5843
Oh.

Well, sorry then


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:08 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:58 am
Posts: 3
Sorry I don't know what that setup is :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:02 am 

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am
Posts: 5843
Oh I do. I just thought for some reason that this was a new way to use maschine, but looks like I misunderstood what the goal was here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:20 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:01 pm
Posts: 282
Location: NYC
I finally got a chance to update integrating with Maschine v2 if interested:

http://tekmonki.com/2014/01/22/sequenci ... er-update/

(noticed HauntedGhost did a version already, nice work!)

_________________
//tekmonki.com » musik


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Maschine in Drum Racks?
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 10:19 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:02 am
Posts: 8
Hi HauntedGhost,

Your set up seems to work well, but since I have MK1, we don't have the ENABLE switch available

5. in Maschine plugin window:
a. Click the thingy in the picture.
b. Click on "group"
c. Click on "input"
d. Enable the "Active" switch

so, do you have a solution with MK1?

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group