native instruments presets in instruments rack

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Ubik » Thu Jun 13, 2013 3:56 pm

Following queglay tutorial http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v9MRT78bOt0(thank you it's incredibly powerful) on batch converting vst presets into instrument racks, i started making racks for ni's plugins. So far, i have made racks for Absynth 5 and FM8.

All the presets for each vst are organized in subfolders as it is in the vst browser (by type : synth lead, synth pad etc...).
The absynth racks have no macros, for FM8 i mapped 8 encoders from the easy/morph tab : Lfo rate, Lfo tremolo, Brigthness, Timbre velocity, Env Amount, Effect Amount and the Attack and Release sliders.

I'm planning to make racks for Massive in the next days, i will map the 8 macros from massive to the instrument rack's macro knobs, the only annoying thing is that the macro name isn't dynamic (if you change a massive patch, the name of the macro won't update). I'ven been looking for a m4l macro knob patch but so far, i didn't find any that can update the macro name dynamically.. Does someone has an idea how to do this ? If that's not possible, i'll leave the 8 macro as Macro1,macro2 etc..

The main interest of doing that is to be able to browse the vst presets via push as djlimbs explains it here : http://jointhestudio.com/tutorial-ablet ... -dj-limbs/
At the moment, i haven't been able to decompile the BrowserComponent.pyc from live 9.04 myself, a friend of mine who has expertise with python is trying to do it (i don't know anything about this), if someone has a way to do this i'm interested.

For the moment, the presets appear in push's browser but they're all mixed up in instrument racks > other.

I'm also planning to make drum racks for Battery 3 and more instruments racks for Reaktor Spark, Razor and Prism, i'll update this post as soon as it's ready. If you have advices for the macros for these vst, tell me.

Here are the instruments rack (more than 2500 presets so far) :
Absynth 5
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/694 ... tRacks.zip

FM8
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/694 ... tRacks.zip

Update !
Massive
https://app.box.com/s/y4xzr2ornold0wbxel07

Reaktor Spark
https://app.box.com/s/lvgefo1t8gwo6493jukm

Reaktor Razor
https://app.box.com/s/eki4ohjxdahjy2rvgp8u

Reaktor Prism
https://app.box.com/s/x3f6ka6pwjz09ur6hoh8
Last edited by Ubik on Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

n2design
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 6:28 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by n2design » Thu Jun 13, 2013 8:00 pm

Wow that's awesome dude, excellent!!

ouzoman
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 3:15 pm
Location: the Sonoran Desert
Contact:

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by ouzoman » Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:21 pm

Great effort here - these work like a charm!
I'll get to work to produce similar folders for other VSTs . . .

Thanks!

mr.ergonomics
Posts: 914
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:12 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by mr.ergonomics » Fri Jun 14, 2013 7:51 am

really a nice idea and thanks for sharing the files!

but it doesn't work here. I'm on win7 with 9.04. I can load the racks even with the mapping from fm8, but the VST self doesn't load it's preset. any idea?
which absynth/fm8 version did you use (I'm on 5.01)?

revoltcrew
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:29 am
Location: uSa
Contact:

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by revoltcrew » Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:51 pm

macro control for Battery!!! would be super cool..
100000greenCanaries are either violin0rGreen
http://sunfalls.org ||http://soundcloud.com/sunfalls || http://vimeo.com/sunfalls

ouzoman
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 3:15 pm
Location: the Sonoran Desert
Contact:

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by ouzoman » Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:03 pm

Absynth 5.1.1 and FM8 1.2.1 load the presets fine on L9.0.4, OS X.8.4

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Ubik » Fri Jun 14, 2013 8:30 pm

Glad to see people are interested in this ;)
Absynth 5.1.1 and FM8 1.2.1 load the presets fine on L9.0.4, OS X.8.4
Yeah, that's it, working fine on OSX 8.3, mr.ergonomics i guess the problem is that you have a lower version of the vst.
macro control for Battery!!! would be super cool..
I will add macro control for battery, what do you think will be best ?

jbone1313
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:44 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by jbone1313 » Sat Jun 15, 2013 1:35 am

Here, here! I'm very interested in this. Can't wait for Razor and Massive! Keep it up!

DEEMUSIC
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:19 pm

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by DEEMUSIC » Sat Jun 15, 2013 1:52 am

Will this work with window 7 & 8

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Ubik » Sat Jun 15, 2013 10:53 am

There shouldn't be any issue with differents OS as this is a standard instrument rack. The only thing that could be a problem is a lower version of the plugins.

The Northern Contingent
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:37 pm

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by The Northern Contingent » Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:02 pm

Ubik, this is fantastic. Thank you so much for sharing this with everyone - the time you have put into it must be significant. Cheers!

filter_7
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by filter_7 » Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:18 pm

Ubik wrote: I will add macro control for battery, what do you think will be best ?
I suggest (for single cell):
keyrange, tune, ADSR, pan and volume = 8 push knobs!

I hope you'll use Battery 3.

Thank you for your generosity! :)

irrelevance
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 7:31 pm

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by irrelevance » Tue Jul 30, 2013 5:11 am

Thanks Ubik. I use these two synths a lot! Question, If we kept the naming convention of live and just drop these presets into user folders then wouldn't this save having to worry about messing with the python?

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by darkenedsoul » Tue Jul 30, 2013 3:30 pm

Nice job at attempting this. Now the question is (if I didn't miss it) will these work with Live 8.3.x or 8.4.1? I will check them out when next on the DAW and 9.0.5.

I'd be interested in Massive, battery 3 and maybe some of the others as well.

Mike
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Ubik » Wed Jul 31, 2013 5:11 pm

Hello everyone, i'm sorry for the long awaiting, i've been very busy this last month and i'm in vacation at the moment. As soon as i come back i will upload the new racks. I've made new racks with macro control for Massive, Reaktor Prism, Reaktor Spark and Reaktor Razor. I still have to do the battery racks.

These preset were made in Live 9, i didn't test them in Live 8 (don't if it works...)
If we kept the naming convention of live and just drop these presets into user folders then wouldn't this save having to worry about messing with the python?
Yes it will work but they will all be mixed with ableton instruments presets. What i'd like to achieve is to be able to browse it on push like this : Massive --> Bass --> preset. I tried to decompile the browserComponent.py file but so far i didn't succeed...

Stay tuned, i should post the new racks next week !

Post Reply