native instruments presets in instruments rack

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
ambientidm
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:57 am
Contact:

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by ambientidm » Wed Sep 11, 2013 12:10 am

queglay wrote:I've now updated the software so that no hacks are required to the Ableton 9.0.5 App!

http://www.audiomodder.com/collections/ ... vst-bridge

Paths are simply copied into the user library, and 4 or 5 items dragged into places. This solution is elegant. There are now also manual install instructions for those that wish to do so and understand how it all works. It's also useful for a few Snow Leopard users that have trouble with the automator installation process.

I've also now included the Soundtoys presets for Echoboy, Decapitator and Crystaliser.
And now the maschine VST presets load up a blank pattern by default so theres no sequenced sound coming out. Ready for you to sequence in Ableton's Drum Racks.

I'm working on the Battery 4 VST for the next update...
I need to decide on which parameters people would want automatically configured when they load a battery preset in live so its ready to go, and would love your suggestions! I now usually try to aim for up to 3 pages of 8 parameters, carefully making sure that the first group of 8 are the most relevent and powerful like filters or ADSR, pitch etc.

This doesn't affect the end user, but for my batching process it's a little frustrating that battery 4 forgets all those automation mappings every time you change a preset. I would love a workaround for that to remember them if anyone has any suggestions... in the meantime I'll just build that mapping process into the macros.

All these updates will continue to be provided free for owners of the VST Bridge of course!
seems like quite the undertaking to do all this
i'm impressed
a couple of questions
do any of the instruments have macros mapped to them
like prism or spark?
will it detect my own presets?
maschine expansions?
my custom maschine kits?

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Wed Sep 11, 2013 11:36 am

Prism and Spark have parameters preconfigured, as do most VST's that can. In the case of prism it has the envelope controls, spark has envelopes and basic filter and oscillator controls. I'm also open to receiving template presets from people for any already included VST if they feel I can improve those mappings for everyone's workflow and can use them when future updates are required.

Macros are not used because they lock the prameter to be one way. the VST cant send the data back. And then loading new presets in any VST is broken due to the current implementation of macros. the configured dials work well enough with push though, and your not limited to 8 - we get multiple pages.

The Push VST preset bridge does not detect your own current presets if they differ from the factory presets. If you have a large number of them you may be interested in my tutorial on how to batch them by yourself using keyboard maestro on osx. this lets you use presets from VST's on Push's browser. I could provide my keyboard maestro macros to those that wish to utilise them to batch their own presets, but you would need to be able to set a screen res of 1680x1050 for it to work, and there may be variations that you'd need to do to get it to work locally for each macro step.

Maschine Expansions are next on the purchase list for AudioModder, and will likely be sold as a $5 add on.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

jbone1313
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:44 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by jbone1313 » Thu Sep 12, 2013 2:31 am

I finally got around to getting queglay's thing. Holy cow. It is amazing. Great job! I can't wait for the Maschine expansions. How about u-he Diva? Camel Audio Alchemy? :)

samsmooth
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:06 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by samsmooth » Thu Oct 10, 2013 12:18 pm

Hi Andrew.

I just bought the bridge and it works great so far.

Will you support Komplete Ultimate 9 in the future?

What about controlling the VSTs using the knobs? Is it possible to add some default macro controls as well?

Thank you, great job!
Sam

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:12 pm

Most of Komplete 9 is currently compatible, including all their separate vsts, reaktor patches like razor and monark, battery 4 etc.
compatibility list here-
http://audiomodder.com/collections/all/ ... vst-bridge

I just have a few kontakt patches to go.
I have been currently batching the few remaining kontakt banks that are new to komplete 9 or that NI renamed in later updates.
Those are-
Damage,
The Giant,
All the abbey road and Studio Drummer kits.
retro machines mk2.

That means with the next release all of the komplete 9's kontakt libraries will be available, and to my knowledge that will make komplete 9 fully compatible.

I map knobs where possible by clicking configure, and take suggestions for future updates on dial configs if some are missing or ordered wrong that a user wants. the next update for example has knobs mapped where possible for razor - but note that razors available dials change depending on the preset so its somewhat limited. its a special case. where possible all the other significant ones have mapped knobs like massive, monark, damage, etc.

We use the configured dials accessible by push instead of macros for reasons mentioned in this FAQ.
http://audiomodder.com/blogs/news/90475 ... -questions
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Sun Oct 27, 2013 7:34 am

The rest of Komplete 9 Ultimate is now compatible with the latest release. I produced a new demo video showing some of the features on there.
http://audiomodder.myshopify.com/collec ... vst-bridge
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

ST8
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by ST8 » Tue Oct 29, 2013 11:52 am

queglay wrote:The rest of Komplete 9 Ultimate is now compatible with the latest release. I produced a new demo video showing some of the features on there.
http://audiomodder.myshopify.com/collec ... vst-bridge
Ive manually created a couple of racks for battery 3 with multichannel routing. Pretty much the same as i guess you're doing for maschine. Battery on pad 1, then external instrument on pads 2-15. The pain with this is you need to manually set each cell to the correct output channel in battery, which is annoying when most presets have more than 16 cells. Once setup though, sequencing effects with drum racks sends / etc is pretty damn cool. Not tried out mapping macros yet...

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:30 am

I could look at batching the first 16 pads to different racks. But the tough part is the grid changes in dimensions.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Lumix
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:17 pm

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Lumix » Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:47 pm

thanks for that one ;)
The Davile Insaide Teh Mashihne.

Bryan A Butz
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:41 pm

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Bryan A Butz » Thu Oct 31, 2013 2:43 am

Ubik you are a saint/genius!!

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Ubik » Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:19 pm

^ Thanks ;)

Syver
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:46 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Syver » Sat Feb 01, 2014 7:17 pm

Hello Everyone,

I am facing an issue when using the Audiomodder Push VST Bridge with Battery 4 on OSX : I can access the Battery 4 presets with Push but have no pre-configured knobs for Battery 4.

I had K9U originally installed on an external drive. After reading the documentation I moved it to the User Shared directory as advised and changed the library path in Battery 4 but still no pre-configured commands. Tried rescanning the VST directory in Ableton but that did not work either. What did I miss ?

Thanks for help. Loving the Audiomodder Push bridge with all the other VSTs so far.?

naburo
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by naburo » Sat Feb 01, 2014 7:44 pm

revoltcrew wrote:macro control for Battery!!! would be super cool..
yeah great idea
Setup:
Ableton L9, MAX7, Push, Monome, Guitars and Kemper-Amp

soundcloud, blog, twitter

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:15 pm

Maschine 2.0 is the one i'm aiming to achieve this with first and its almost there (currently in beta))

Battery and Maschine are both a pain for me to make, because even after i configure parameters, you loose them all when you change the kit.

the real problem with battery though is you have a changing number of samples for each kit, and we only get 128 parameters. thats the blocker thats stopping us from doing it procedurally. I dont see battery being achievable without the vst standard changing from the 128 parameter limit. its just not going to work unless every kit was done manually.

But maschine 2.0 is going to be awesome when its polished up.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:39 pm

in maschine 2.0 I have a made an m4l macro mapper - macroX

it allows each drum rack chain to have up to 8 parameters accessible form push. the m4l device watches these dials and forwards them onto the vst.

this could be used on battery 4 in the future, but we would have to agree on a set number of parameters per chain if people made manual templates for them. i think 4 or 8 is a good number. with 8 you would only get control over a maximum of 8 sounds. with 4, we could double it.

if we agree on a guideline for the parms, once the macro mapper is complete any presets sent to me that follow this guide I could add to work with the macro mapper. of course people could just use the macro mapper and make these presets themselves anyway.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Post Reply