native instruments presets in instruments rack

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
re:dream
Posts: 4556
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Hoerikwaggo's sunset side...
Contact:

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by re:dream » Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:19 pm

@Ubik

Have you come across Audiobombs?

It looks like a good place to shareracks and presets

https://www.audiobombs.com/

Just sayin' 8)

Citizen
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Citizen » Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:21 pm

queglay wrote:It will work in the future because believe I will no longer going to do the browser component hack (pending more testing). ill release this as soon as I can. the places tab seems to get us there with enough seperation of the presets.

Once I do this update you could choose between ubik's presets or mine, but I don't see what the difference is (let me know if there's something I should be doing with my presets I'm not).

Great news - I don't quite understand the technical side of your hacks, but to know it will work in the future is great.

From what I could gather, the difference was that (at this point) your racks are more comprehensive - in terms of covering the Komplete + Kontakt library - plus the Maschine + Abbey Road kits.

Am I mistaken?

kevwestbeats
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by kevwestbeats » Fri Aug 16, 2013 1:49 am

Talk about extreme dedication. I salute you OP because I wouldn't have done this.
http://www.KevWestBeats.com
http://www.YouTube.com/DjKevWest
http://www.Facebook.com/KevWestbeats
http://www.Twitter.com/KevWestBeats

Live 9, Komplete 9, Maschine MK2, IK Total Studio, XLN Audio Addictive Keys and Addictive Drums, All of FXpansion's fx.

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Fri Aug 16, 2013 4:18 am

I currently have covered these presets listed here http://www.audiomodder.com/collections/ ... vst-bridge

Drum Racks-
Maschine Kits as drum racks (1 pad per sample to improve routing and effects chains in ableton)
Maschine Kits as vst (to maintain original effects)
Abbey Road 80's Drums
Abbey Road Modern Drums
Studio Drummer

VST Instrument Racks-
Absynth
FM8
Massive
Monark
Prism
Razor
Carbon 2
Skrewell
Spark

Kontakt Presets-
Alicia's Keys
Balinese Gamelan Library
Berlin Concert Grand
Evolve Mutations 1
Evolve Mutations 2
George Duke Soul Treasures
Kontakt Factory Library
New York Concert Grand
Scarbee Guitar and Keys
Session Strings Pro Library
Upright Piano
Vienna Concert Grand
Vintage Organs
West Africa Library

Single presets for-
NI Solid Bus Comp
NI Solid Dynamics

I'd like to figure out the extra addon kits for Maschine, Korg, and Arturia based on requests and how popular my kit is because I need to budget for licenses of these VSTs.

For owners of the VST Bridge kit I provide free updates and I expect this to be an ongoing project for quite some time, and I really try to listen to what users want in the future. I'm really happy that we finally have unified Push and our use of VST's!
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Ubik » Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:00 am

Have you come across Audiobombs?
They already contacted me, thanks !

The only difference between the racks may be that i mapped the 8 macros except for absynth.
Btw, with the ability to browse places, i won't try to modify the py file, it works ok for me like that.

Also, I do not plan to convert the kontakt patch.
Talk about extreme dedication. I salute you OP because I wouldn't have done this.
Thanks ;)

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:15 am

I'm pretty sure that mapping macros will break presets if you do it before you start your batch. because the macros are not bidirectional. if you set macros and change a vst preset and then save, the knobs will stay locked and you wont load that preset correctly.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Ubik » Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:33 am

Shit, you're right...

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:56 am

It would be great if you could request they become bidirecitonal to ableton too. I have done this, but it probably helps to give issues visibility/priority if others request it.

The workaround is configure the knobs without macros for vsts with presets. If you have a vst without presets like say, a filter or eq, then I use the macros.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Ubik » Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:25 am

I will do this. Do you think the presets will load correctly if they change it ? Otherwise, this was a big waste of time.... :(
The workaround is configure the knobs without macros for vsts with presets.
Do you mean the plugin's parameters ?

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:27 am

yes. push can access these, it just has to dive in with that "return" key
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Ubik » Fri Aug 16, 2013 11:00 am

I know, That's what i did

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Fri Aug 16, 2013 11:37 am

In answer to your other question, will presets load correctly if they do this bidirecitonal functionality to macros, yes I believe they will. the only reason why it doesn't work is because those macros lock the parameters to whatever the macro is set to.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Syver
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:46 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Syver » Fri Aug 16, 2013 6:13 pm

I finally uploaded the new racks !! Here are they are !

Have fun ![/quote]

Thank you very much for that. With your racks grouped into a Drum Rack so as to use Push's step sequencer layering synth with Push is great fun.

Any chance of a Monark rack in the future ? ... ;-)

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Ubik » Sat Aug 17, 2013 9:49 am

In answer to your other question, will presets load correctly if they do this bidirecitonal functionality to macros, yes I believe they will. the only reason why it doesn't work is because those macros lock the parameters to whatever the macro is set to.
Thanks queglay !
Any chance of a Monark rack in the future ? ..
I don't own monark, you should turn to queglay racks to have it ;)

Important note for everyone ! At the moment the presets won't sound as the original presets ! This is a big disappointment... I mapped the rack's macros to different parameters of the vst. When you load the racks the macro are resetting these parameters to 0 so the preset is modified when you load it.
That's because the macros aren't bidirectional (tx queglay for the info), there's been a request to ableton to change that behaviour (if they implement it, the racks should work properly). I'm sorry about this, i didn't know it worked that way... If you're interested in using the macros, you should also request ableton to make the macros bidirectional.

You can also turn to queglay's racks wich offers much more presets (kontakt patches, monark etc...) and are not mapped with macros.

Thank you all !

Citizen
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Citizen » Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:17 am

Queglay - I take it that install instructions are provided with the download of your Audio Modder VST Bridge?

Also, if I only have some of the VSTs (ie. I don't have Monark, and a few others) can I selectively install the bits I need?

Oh, and will it work if I have Komplete 8, and not Komplete 9?

Post Reply