native instruments presets in instruments rack

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Leax
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Leax » Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:18 am

This is quite strange indeed...

Anyways, even if the macro are changed, we can play with them to find the sound we like, may be a bit different than the original preset, but that can be a plus :wink:

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Mon Aug 19, 2013 12:10 pm

They are in directories so it is easy to just delete the ones you don't want. Much of what is komplete 8 was similar in komplete 9,if you check out the versions of vsts on http://www.audiomodder.com you could verify it. Send me a message if there's something you believe is missing on the list.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

login
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by login » Thu Aug 22, 2013 12:25 am

As an alternative solution I came up with this viewtopic.php?f=55&t=196730

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:28 am

I've now updated the software so that no hacks are required to the Ableton 9.0.5 App!

http://www.audiomodder.com/collections/ ... vst-bridge

Paths are simply copied into the user library, and 4 or 5 items dragged into places. This solution is elegant. There are now also manual install instructions for those that wish to do so and understand how it all works. It's also useful for a few Snow Leopard users that have trouble with the automator installation process.

I've also now included the Soundtoys presets for Echoboy, Decapitator and Crystaliser.
And now the maschine VST presets load up a blank pattern by default so theres no sequenced sound coming out. Ready for you to sequence in Ableton's Drum Racks.

I'm working on the Battery 4 VST for the next update...
I need to decide on which parameters people would want automatically configured when they load a battery preset in live so its ready to go, and would love your suggestions! I now usually try to aim for up to 3 pages of 8 parameters, carefully making sure that the first group of 8 are the most relevent and powerful like filters or ADSR, pitch etc.

This doesn't affect the end user, but for my batching process it's a little frustrating that battery 4 forgets all those automation mappings every time you change a preset. I would love a workaround for that to remember them if anyone has any suggestions... in the meantime I'll just build that mapping process into the macros.

All these updates will continue to be provided free for owners of the VST Bridge of course!
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Sat Aug 31, 2013 1:12 am

Battery 4 VST presets are up now. The VST is loaded into a drum rack to receive on all midi channels so the drum sequencer mode on push works as expected.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Sat Sep 07, 2013 2:55 am

Just think what its going to be like to apply the presets to this-
http://createdigitalmusic.com/2013/09/l ... onversion/

All those synths and maschine kits ready to be step automated in push 8O. I think I could almost sell my Elektron Machinedrum now.
the next update will improve the massive presets knobs for modulation
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Leax
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Leax » Mon Sep 09, 2013 7:24 am

Nice !
I wonder how they will make synth automation work. :P
I've never been convinced by synth automation, I think it's usually not precise enough, or that it kills the creativity...

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Mon Sep 09, 2013 7:37 am

step parameter automation on elektron gear for example is supper addictive. Its the way it was meant to be for me.
I applied that philosphy to this sequencer, but only for the not composition aspect. Step automation, not yet. and I don't know if the api or m4l api will let me either.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Ubik » Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:53 am

Hello,
I just had this answer from support, hope they will support it with the next version !
Indeed, Macros do not update their status when a new preset of the VST is loaded, nor when its parameters are moved: again, this because parameters assigned to Macros "ghost out".

If you look at the Ableton Live parameter list, the parameters which are mapped to Macros are highlighted with a green square, and cannot be adjusted.

This still does not prevent the actual VST or AU GUI parameters to be moved: unfortunately, doing so "breaks" the mapping until the next time you will load the project.

Your wish is definitely legitimate (make the communication from mapped parameter to macro bi-directional) and I will submit it internally right now.

Leax
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Leax » Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:20 am

I assume integrate the bi-directional functionality will take time (they probably need to change their philosophy of macro assignation) but it's very good to hear they understand our issue :)

alex808
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:48 pm

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by alex808 » Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:42 am

nice work mate...is possible to have another one for battery 4???

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by queglay » Mon Sep 09, 2013 12:10 pm

We have included Battery 4 presets as VST's in drum racks. It doesn't have the same advanced routing setup that maschine does but I can investigate that.
Load VST Presets from Push's Browser!
http://www.audiomodder.com

dhilsabeck
Posts: 5935
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 1:52 am
Location: Chicago

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by dhilsabeck » Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:02 pm

Thanks Ubik!

apyssjw
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 4:50 pm
Contact:

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by apyssjw » Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:42 pm

Looking good, will check these out tomorrow when I have some free time.

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: native instruments presets in instruments rack

Post by Ubik » Tue Sep 10, 2013 12:11 pm

You're welcome :wink:

Post Reply