Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
zeepster
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:03 pm

Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by zeepster » Sat Jun 22, 2013 12:29 pm

What the title says. Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser, to be more like 8?

Like many i bought Live 9 when i was released. Today i'm still using Live 8, mainly because of the browser in Live 9. It slows me down.
Haven't been around the forums much, was hoping Abes might actually said something about bringing Live 8 browser functionality in Live 9 browser.

If not, then lets see if they get it with Live 10.

SuburbanThug
Posts: 1478
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by SuburbanThug » Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:56 pm

Haven't heard a peep out of them regarding the browser. They're playing it pretty tight lipped right now, it seems. I'm pretty sure they're busy trying to fix Live 9 before it's too late and I imagine some of that must involve the browser performance. I'm pretty anxious to see what happens when the second run of Push units hits the market too. Lots of complaints about the LEDs and what not. I think that will give some indication of how well they regard their customer feedback right now. I think there's a reason they took a link to the forum off of their main site.

sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by sowhoso » Sat Jun 22, 2013 2:15 pm

i hope not

9 is better than 8 for me

snakedogman
Posts: 846
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:04 pm
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by snakedogman » Sat Jun 22, 2013 3:39 pm

They have talked about how they are working on improving performance but I don't think they will change the way it works.

Willyum
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 6:17 am
Location: Jamaica, Queens

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by Willyum » Sat Jun 22, 2013 4:33 pm

I will NOT upgrade to live 9 in it's current condition, main reason being the browser indexing my system! During the beta testing I made multiple request for Ableton to run the new browser along side of the old browser. I understand them wanting to index files for Push, but I (and I'm sure many others) Have no intention on buying push. I view 9's browser as a major disturbance in workflow! (but I have many other complaints about live 9)

sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by sowhoso » Sat Jun 22, 2013 5:10 pm

indexing doesn't only benefit Push

Pasha
Posts: 3238
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by Pasha » Sat Jun 22, 2013 5:54 pm

sowhoso wrote:indexing doesn't only benefit Push
Indexing is good when it's implemented in a way that does not interrupt workflow.
Live 8 starts up and it's ready. Live 9 starts up and the beach ball begins.
I have to wait for at least 10 to 25 seconds to have Live 9 back.
My library is on an external FW800 drive (the fastest I can get) to avoid
the bottleneck of the OS Drive. I am curious if people with SSD are the only one
happy at this stage? If SSD it's a requirement they should have posted it.
I love Live 9 but I never thought I needed a new machine because of the browser..

Best
Pasha
Apple Desktop / Laptop
Live 9 Suite,Zebra 2.6,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by sowhoso » Sat Jun 22, 2013 6:29 pm

i also have my library on an external drive

Live 9 is ready to go immediately upon opening, no wait

:P

Pasha
Posts: 3238
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by Pasha » Sat Jun 22, 2013 6:34 pm

sowhoso wrote:i also have my library on an external drive

Live 9 is ready to go immediately upon opening, no wait

:P
Grrrrr... 8O
What setup you have if I may ask?
Apple Desktop / Laptop
Live 9 Suite,Zebra 2.6,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by sowhoso » Sat Jun 22, 2013 9:13 pm

Live 9 64bit
win 7 64bit
i7-2600 3.4 GHz

Pasha
Posts: 3238
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Location: Lost Island
Contact:

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by Pasha » Sun Jun 23, 2013 5:48 am

sowhoso wrote:Live 9 64bit
win 7 64bit
i7-2600 3.4 GHz
Thanks. Should I assume your external drive is an SSD?

Best
Pasha
Apple Desktop / Laptop
Live 9 Suite,Zebra 2.6,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha

sowhoso
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by sowhoso » Mon Jun 24, 2013 3:28 am

Pasha wrote:Thanks. Should I assume your external drive is an SSD?

Best
Pasha
nope

Seagate 1TB 32meg Cache Hard Drive 7200rpm

edit: oops! i just remembered...that's the extra internal drive (the other internal drive has the OS). my external drive holds the project files

nevermind. LOL

Likewise
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:25 am

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by Likewise » Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:11 pm

I sure hope they address this issue, it's very annoying and does interrupt workflow. Not feeling these folders closing when I open another.

El Epho
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 2:10 am
Location: Southest Westest Arizona

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by El Epho » Tue Jun 25, 2013 12:08 am

So wait ... someone explain what so many people are bitching about. I have Live Lite 8, and have paid for Live 9 Standard. L9 isn't installed yet as I am waiting to upgrade my WinXP system to Win7-64 bit i5 configuration (it's agonizingly slow process, I cannot seem to get any help from anyone to figure out what I need to buy to do the upgrade properly)

Anyhow, so I have L9 all paid up and downloaded sitting in it's little zip folder and copied to a DVD just waiting for the magic day I can install it.

What does "indexing my system" mean? Why is that bad? Can I create a workaround by using a drive specifically for nothing but L9 generated data? Other?

Thanks.
carpe diem bitches, die falling forward!

kitekrazy
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Has Ableton said anything about changing Live 9's Browser?

Post by kitekrazy » Tue Jun 25, 2013 3:21 am

El Epho wrote:So wait ... someone explain what so many people are bitching about. I have Live Lite 8, and have paid for Live 9 Standard. L9 isn't installed yet as I am waiting to upgrade my WinXP system to Win7-64 bit i5 configuration (it's agonizingly slow process, I cannot seem to get any help from anyone to figure out what I need to buy to do the upgrade properly)

Anyhow, so I have L9 all paid up and downloaded sitting in it's little zip folder and copied to a DVD just waiting for the magic day I can install it.

What does "indexing my system" mean? Why is that bad? Can I create a workaround by using a drive specifically for nothing but L9 generated data? Other?

Thanks.
Basically if add a large user folder to Live 9, you have to wait after 9 opens so it can scan that folder. So when you open Live 9 it is not ready to go.

Post Reply