Page 1 of 1

Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2013 9:54 pm
by BlackMath
WTF?
I can barely do anything in Live 9
dont know if its me or Live
Fairly speedy computer
Win 7 64
16gb Ram
Live 9 64

with just 1 blank midi track Live already shows between 10-15% in the audio engine cpu bar?
depending on what combination of plugins I use
Fabfilter
Native Instruments Guitar Rig Kontakt Maschine
UAD with quad card
I can only get around 5-8 tracks before I'm over 45% on the cpu bar

This is really lame

I've been doing audio a long time so my com is pretty much dialed in
and I have no problems with other programs

so disappointed

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 1:07 am
by timothyallan
So what's the problem? Is it affecting your sound, or are you mainly upset because of what the CPU meter says? Lives CPU meter doesn't actually reflect your real CPU use FYI.

If you're getting clicks, raise your buffer?

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 3:17 am
by Tarekith
What soundcard, what's your latency set to?

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 3:38 am
by Tone Deft
to anyone reading this, try the demo before you buy. this siht is expensive, yo.

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:15 am
by Forge.
that does sound a bit high though

maybe try the 32 bit version just because you can download it and try it yourself now in case there's some kind of bug in the 64bit one

have you contacted support?

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:41 am
by BlackMath
timothyallan wrote:So what's the problem? Is it affecting your sound, or are you mainly upset because of what the CPU meter says? Lives CPU meter doesn't actually reflect your real CPU use FYI.

If you're getting clicks, raise your buffer?
Yes its affecting the sound, clicks/pops, sudden spikes
I've changed the buffer it does little to help
Freezing what I can but that doesnt really make a huge difference either

I recreated the project in Reaper and it doesnt even flinch....smooth as silk
actually re-wire Live into Reaper works really well

whatever its just disappointing cause I thought Ableton had gotten it right this time

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:44 am
by BlackMath
Forge. wrote:that does sound a bit high though

maybe try the 32 bit version just because you can download it and try it yourself now in case there's some kind of bug in the 64bit one

have you contacted support?
I've dedicated my system to 64bit
and I have been hired to score a short thats due to Tuesday so I dont really have time to adjust just to try the 32bit
Reaper is working great right now so I'll stick with that until some fixes roll our
hopefully its soon

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:47 am
by Forge.
okay, but it's worth a try when you get time - all you have to do is download and try, the projects will still load the same

more as a way of eliminating problems as much as anything

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:48 am
by BlackMath
Tarekith wrote:What soundcard, what's your latency set to?
RME Fireface 800
I've tried the range of buffer settings but from 64 to 512 but it doesnt seem to make a difference
with the handeling

also I get a weird bug (sporadically) where my GUI freezes until I move the mouse
so in order to get accurate real-time meters and feedback I have to constantly move the mouse around

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:59 am
by BlackMath
Forge. wrote:okay, but it's worth a try when you get time - all you have to do is download and try, the projects will still load the same

more as a way of eliminating problems as much as anything
yeah I'll look into it

oh the other thing is I cant get video to import (.mov) .h264
I tried installing the ffdshow codecs and using the legacy quicktime but nope

again Reaper has no issue with any of the video versions I made in an attempt to get Live to import it.
I love Live but in this instance its dropping the ball big time

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 11:20 am
by Hermanus
BlackMath wrote:
Forge. wrote:that does sound a bit high though

maybe try the 32 bit version just because you can download it and try it yourself now in case there's some kind of bug in the 64bit one

have you contacted support?
I've dedicated my system to 64bit
and I have been hired to score a short thats due to Tuesday so I dont really have time to adjust just to try the 32bit
Reaper is working great right now so I'll stick with that until some fixes roll our
hopefully its soon

Man, where don't you have time to try the 32bit version?
Users give you one lead of a soluce and you simply say NO.

Having 16Gb ram is not forcing you to use only the 64bits version.

I used the 64bits and had lots of problems, switched to 32bits and all is fine.

What cpu do you have?

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 12:30 pm
by BlackMath
Hermanus wrote:
BlackMath wrote:
Forge. wrote:that does sound a bit high though

maybe try the 32 bit version just because you can download it and try it yourself now in case there's some kind of bug in the 64bit one

have you contacted support?
I've dedicated my system to 64bit
and I have been hired to score a short thats due to Tuesday so I dont really have time to adjust just to try the 32bit
Reaper is working great right now so I'll stick with that until some fixes roll our
hopefully its soon

Man, where don't you have time to try the 32bit version?
Users give you one lead of a soluce and you simply say NO.

Having 16Gb ram is not forcing you to use only the 64bits version.

I used the 64bits and had lots of problems, switched to 32bits and all is fine.

What cpu do you have?
I dont have time to uninstall 64bit Live and then turnaround and install
32bit versions of Live and all my plugins just to test out some theories
I have a score due in a few days and this would set me back probably a whole day


Not sure where i said 16gb ram forced me to be 64bits
Do you like to just make shit up to stir it up or what?
I have the same cpu i used for sessions that had close to 40 tracks in Live 8
Its the same cpu that Reaper is using currently to blow Live 9 out of the water
I have a 35 minute video
1 instance of Maschine with 16 outs
1 instance of Kontakt with 8 outs
1 instance of Reason ReWire with thor and effects
All in the same project and its spinning like a top
No dropouts no crackle no weird gui bugs
With a buffer of 128 24/44.1

Im merely expressing my dissappointment with Ableton droppin the fahqin ball
Than looking for anyone to guess what the problem is
The problem is Live 9 still needs a lot of work

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 3:29 pm
by ark
BlackMath wrote:also I get a weird bug (sporadically) where my GUI freezes until I move the mouse
so in order to get accurate real-time meters and feedback I have to constantly move the mouse around
There is a bug in the NVIDIA graphics driver that produces that symptom. At least on my machine, that bug is fixed in the latest release.

I'm using an NVIDIA Quadro video card, so if you have a different variety, your situation might be different. Nevertheless, if you are using any NVIDIA products, it would be worthwhile to download the latest drivers to see if they solve the problem.

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 6:37 pm
by BlackMath
ark wrote:
BlackMath wrote:also I get a weird bug (sporadically) where my GUI freezes until I move the mouse
so in order to get accurate real-time meters and feedback I have to constantly move the mouse around
There is a bug in the NVIDIA graphics driver that produces that symptom. At least on my machine, that bug is fixed in the latest release.

I'm using an NVIDIA Quadro video card, so if you have a different variety, your situation might be different. Nevertheless, if you are using any NVIDIA products, it would be worthwhile to download the latest drivers to see if they solve the problem.
Thanks ark
I do have a K4000 i'll check my driver

Re: Is this Really the Performance level of Live 9?

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 6:43 pm
by aioffermann
I don't know the specifics but sometimes Live's CPU goes crazy for me - to a nearly unusable state. When that happens I just restart my computer and the CPU works out really well.