Page 1 of 1

Chain Selector Filters Midi Ctrl Option

Posted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:43 pm
by Colourman
So I've got that ticked (Chain Selector Filters Midi Ctrl) yet there doesn't seem to be any change in the way Ableton v9 behaves. I have a couple of synths in a rack and use the chain select to move between them so I only have to use one hardware keyboard and dont have to change midi channel or any of that faff.
But when I, for example, turn Macro 1 while Synth A is selected in the chain Macro 1 on Synth B moves as well. This feature is not doing what its supposed to do.
Are there any rules I don't know about such as the type of devices allowed in the rack? I cant find any mention of it in the manual.

Re: Chain Selector Filters Midi Ctrl Option

Posted: Mon Jul 22, 2013 6:40 pm
by 3dot...
afaik...
this feature isn't related to stuff mapped using Lives' 'remote'...
it relates to MIDI CC and Program Change for an VST instrument internal midimapping...

Re: Chain Selector Filters Midi Ctrl Option

Posted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 1:31 pm
by Colourman
Right that sort of makes sense. Best to forget about it and move on then. Thanks for the reply.

Re: Chain Selector Filters Midi Ctrl Option

Posted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 1:41 pm
by 3dot...
it would be nice to have this feature affect Lives' devices as well...
might want to write it down as a feature request.