All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Controlling the Live intruments/Sounds per midi channel
PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 2:34 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:00 pm
Posts: 6
I'm using RapidComposer as a sequencer plugin in Live 9 to control/play instruments on other tracks.
It easy enough to pipe the midi from RapidComposer to other tracks using the midi routing.

The problem starts when trying to control servral tracks from the same instance of RapidComposer.
The each intrument should only listen to one midi channel - but I can't make that happen for Abletons instruments.
Using e.g Reaktor I can filter the midi channel inside Reaktor but I just can't find a way to make the Ableton instruments listen only to one midi channel. The midi plugins don't seem to offer midi channel filtering and I can't add a 3'rd party plugin in front of Abletons instrument to do the trick.

Any ideas how to make Abletons instruments listen only to one midi channel from another plugin?

I'm using Live 9 Suite on OSX 10.6


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Controlling the Live intruments/Sounds per midi channel
PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:11 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Posts: 3492
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
This is a shot in the dark, as I have not used tat plug, but I have used multi channel plugs before (Maschine).

I usually have the multi plug on one channel.

Then create a second midi channel and change the I/o routing settings for that new midi channel.

What comes up when I use machine is:

Select the channel the vst is in on one dropdown.

Next dropdown lists vsts in that channel, and sometimes multiple instances (Maschine-1 Maschine-2... Maschine-16).

Those are usually separate midi channels.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Controlling the Live intruments/Sounds per midi channel
PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 5:28 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:00 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks for the reply!

I've looked at the Maschine guides but it's not really the same issue I think.
I've tried various combinations with Midi tracks but it still the same road block not being able to select midi channel as it's from a plug...

I just realized that M4L could be inserted before the Ableton instruments - I just have to find a suitable patch!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group