One knob for multiple FX

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
poba23
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:26 pm
Location: La Baule France
Contact:

One knob for multiple FX

Post by poba23 » Mon Jul 22, 2013 7:17 pm

Hi,
I'm facing a problem I can not solve:
configuration:
- 4 tracks on which I have the same effect ... for example, an autofilter.
- I assign a knob on the dry / wet effect on each of the 4 tracks, with the same knob.

The problem: when I move my knob, the effect moves along the dry / wet on the fours effect tracks.
My wish:
When I select a track, I want it to be only the selected knob that moves, and not on the other tracks.
Is there any manipulations to achieve this? A Max for Live utility ?
Thank you in advance for your help.

TYLRbass
Posts: 277
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:51 pm

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by TYLRbass » Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:14 pm

Instead of manually mapping these 4 knobs you could macro map them and use the device control method to select a track and tweak only the selected rack, if that makes any sense.
Image

poba23
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:26 pm
Location: La Baule France
Contact:

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by poba23 » Mon Jul 22, 2013 10:38 pm

Hello,
Thanks for answering.
I don't map 4 knobs, only one for the 4 tracks.
Example:
- Track 1 with an Autofilter effect witch i assign my knob for the dry/wet.
- Track 2 with an Autofilter effect witch i assign the same knob for the dry/wet.
and the same for the 3rd and 4st track.
= the same knob for the 4 dry/wet effects.

Problem : when i move this knob, all dry/wet effects move at the same time, but i just want it to move, when one track is selected or armed.

Thank you for your help.
Kind regards.

yur2die4
Posts: 6644
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by yur2die4 » Tue Jul 23, 2013 1:50 am

I'm sorry to have you read a bunch but I believe that this is directly relevant to your interests.

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=178819

One type of script that is popular is called 'selected track control'. What controller do you use? Does it have editable knobs?

poba23
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:26 pm
Location: La Baule France
Contact:

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by poba23 » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:55 am

Hi yur2die4,

Yes, i got an Axiom 61 from M-Audio.
I assign the B5 knob on each dry/wet effect from the tracks 1,2,3,4.
The only solution i think is to prevent the knod of the tracks not selected to move.
Do you mean that script can help me ?
I tried to see some Max4Live build for Dj that should use this technic (used inside Traktor).
Thank you for your help.
Bye DRJ.

TYLRbass
Posts: 277
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:51 pm

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by TYLRbass » Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:14 pm

You need to look into controller scripts and device control. Macro map your filters to racks and then your device control knobs will control the currently selected rack, meaning the same knob will control your filter but ONLY on the track that is selected.. that's what you're going for right?
Image

poba23
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:26 pm
Location: La Baule France
Contact:

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by poba23 » Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:40 pm

Hi TYLRbass,
:idea: It's exactly what i want to do ... i gonna try to follow your steps with the scripts of my controller.
Many thanks for your help.
:wink:

TYLRbass
Posts: 277
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:51 pm

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by TYLRbass » Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:57 pm

My initial response was a bit confusing but that's what I was getting at, sometimes it's difficult to put an explanation into words but I'm sure among the multitude of tutorials out these days you can find one that walks you through the process of setting up the controller script and macro mapping your filters.
Image

poba23
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:26 pm
Location: La Baule France
Contact:

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by poba23 » Tue Jul 23, 2013 4:03 pm

Thank you for the tags that i should use to find the appropriate tutorial.
:wink:
Bye.

Because789
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 1:26 pm

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by Because789 » Tue Jul 23, 2013 9:05 pm

This task sounded like fun to solve in m4l so I just made a little edit of the MultiMap device which does exactly what you're looking for:

MultiMap TS 1.1

There are some limitations (like it want work with parameters on return and master tracks) but otherwise it seems to work pretty well. Drop me a line if you find some problems.

Edit: v1.1 works with parameters on return and master tracks!
Last edited by Because789 on Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:04 am, edited 2 times in total.
Live 9.5 (64bit), Max 7.0.6, Windows 10, Push 2, Korg electribe2, Bass Station II, Launch Control XL, Faderfox DJ3

M4L

poba23
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:26 pm
Location: La Baule France
Contact:

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by poba23 » Thu Jul 25, 2013 8:31 am

Hello Because789,
Thank for your help.
I tried your "MultiMap TS 1.0", but i got a problem:
Exemple:
- i created 4 tracks with an Autofilter on each.
- i added MultiMap TS 1.0 on each track, next to the Autofiler.
- i selected the "frequency" as MAP for each Autofilter in the 4 MultiMap TS 1.0
- i mapped the input knob to my fader controller (the same fader controller used for the 4 input knobs of the 4 MultiMap TS 1.0)
- When i select a track, each input knob move at the same time (for the 4 tracks), instead of the selected track.

May you help me more ? :idea:
Thank you.
Kind regards.

Because789
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 1:26 pm

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by Because789 » Thu Jul 25, 2013 8:43 am

Hey poba, you're welcome. You only have to use one instance of MultiMap TS to accomplish your task. I try to be clearer:

1. create 4 tracks with an Autofilter on each
2. add ONE instance of MultiMap TS on ONE track (it doesn't matter which track it is)
3. click the first Map button on MultiMap TS, go to the first track with the Autofilter on and click on the dry/wet dial
4. go back to the track with MultiMap TS, the Map button should now be called Dry/Wet or something like that
5. click on the second Map button of the device, go to the second Autofilter and click on the dry/wet knob
6. repeat this for the other two Autofilters
7. map the Input dial of the single MultiMap TS device to your desired knob

This way it should work.

Only use multiple instances of the device if you want to manipulate more than 8 parameters with a single knob.
Live 9.5 (64bit), Max 7.0.6, Windows 10, Push 2, Korg electribe2, Bass Station II, Launch Control XL, Faderfox DJ3

M4L

poba23
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:26 pm
Location: La Baule France
Contact:

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by poba23 » Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:02 am

Hey !
You are a genius, it work fine ! :wink:
Many many thanks for your help.

poba23
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:26 pm
Location: La Baule France
Contact:

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by poba23 » Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:38 am

I send you a pm Because789.
:wink:

Because789
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 1:26 pm

Re: One knob for multiple FX

Post by Because789 » Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:44 am

Just updated the device, manipulating parameters on return tracks and master track is now possible too. Have fun :)
Live 9.5 (64bit), Max 7.0.6, Windows 10, Push 2, Korg electribe2, Bass Station II, Launch Control XL, Faderfox DJ3

M4L

Post Reply