Live a ReWire x64 slave broken or not?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
SKerkewitz
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Cologne/Germany

Live a ReWire x64 slave broken or not?

Post by SKerkewitz » Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:35 pm

Yesterday I tried to rewire Ableton 9 into Studio One v2.5 (S1 as master, A9 as slave). But each time I start Ableton as slave I get the error message:

"The ReWire master application has detected a different version of Live then the one last used. [...]"
See screenshot here: http://postimg.org/image/qjs6cu0rn/

Aside from the fact that I have no clue what this is message tries to tell me - I can restart Live as often as I want the error stays. When I google after the message I find some old thread saying ReWire in Ableton Live 9 x64 is broken:

https://www.ableton.com/answers/rewire- ... ols-10-3-3
https://www.ableton.com/answers/rewirin ... io-onev2-5

But they both are 4 month old.

So, is it suppose to work or is it really broken?

OSX 10.8.4, Live 9.0.5 x64, Studio One 2.5.1 x64

SKerkewitz
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Cologne/Germany

Re: Live a ReWire x64 slave broken or not?

Post by SKerkewitz » Tue Aug 06, 2013 8:01 am

Come on, nowbody knows anything? No one using ReWire? Really?

[nis]
Posts: 578
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 2:31 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Live a ReWire x64 slave broken or not?

Post by [nis] » Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:10 am

Hi,

can you try the following:
1. Re-install Live 9.0.5. You can download 9.0.5 from your user account.
2. Run Live 9.0.5 once in stand-alone mode.
3. Quit Live.
4. Launch Studio One.
5. Now launch Live as Rewire slave.

Does that help?
Nico Starke
Ableton Product Team

SKerkewitz
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Cologne/Germany

Re: Live a ReWire x64 slave broken or not?

Post by SKerkewitz » Thu Aug 08, 2013 11:16 am

Nope, I tried that already and I get the same error message. Unless by "re-install" you mean delete some specific folder first before install Live again. And I may should point out that I had the beta of Live 9 installed. Not sure if that's relevant or not.

[nis]
Posts: 578
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 2:31 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Live a ReWire x64 slave broken or not?

Post by [nis] » Fri Aug 09, 2013 11:05 am

In this case, please contact our Support Team and attach a status report from Live, so that we can analyze the error.
https://www.ableton.com/help/contact-support/

Thanks!
Nico Starke
Ableton Product Team

SKerkewitz
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:17 pm
Location: Cologne/Germany

Re: Live a ReWire x64 slave broken or not?

Post by SKerkewitz » Sat Aug 10, 2013 5:39 pm

Great, I solved my ReWire problem just to face the next issue:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=196372

*grmbl*

Post Reply