Issue Installing Synth1

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Birdman47a
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 9:53 pm

Issue Installing Synth1

Post by Birdman47a » Sat Aug 24, 2013 10:00 pm

With multiple attempts, I have been unable to install Synth1 into Win7 64-bit install of Live 9. Followed instructions over and over, as well as rescanned for plugins over an over. The synth1 will not populate in my plugins. Any solutions? This is frustrating!

infernal.machine
Posts: 1051
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:34 am

Re: Issue Installing Synth1

Post by infernal.machine » Sun Aug 25, 2013 12:27 am

I'm pretty sure Synth1 is a 32bit plugin, so it's not going to work in a 64 bit host. There are bridge softwares to overcome this, but you're probably better off just getting a different synth.

1.A.M.
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:05 am
Location: Cluburesti

Re: Issue Installing Synth1

Post by 1.A.M. » Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:30 pm

One of the greatest vst synth around (IMO, for electronic music), yet worst developer team that is not capable to release 64 bit version, so pretty much useless for those who jump ship in the 64 bit DAW.
Thanks to Rob Papen for some awesome synths alternatives that are properly developed

justchris86
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 5:33 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: Issue Installing Synth1

Post by justchris86 » Mon Aug 26, 2013 5:41 pm

There is a 64 bit version of sylenth! I think anyways

http://www.lennardigital.com/modules/sylenth1/specs.php
"Do not quote or read this text"

https://soundcloud.com/modernmaestros

mateuz
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 9:15 pm

Re: Issue Installing Synth1

Post by mateuz » Mon May 18, 2015 9:24 pm

Hi Guys,

I'm on Yosemite 10.10.3.

Synth1 is not appearing under plug ins in live browser. I guess it is not comaptible with 10.10.3.

Does anyone know under which osx Synth1 was still working?

Btw. Is it dificult to downgrade mac? :D

Regards,
Mateusz

Idonotlikebroccoli
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Issue Installing Synth1

Post by Idonotlikebroccoli » Thu May 21, 2015 4:32 pm

Latest compatible OSX version seems to be 10.9: http://www.geocities.jp/daichi1969/softsynth/#env - Don't know anything about OSX or its downgrading, as I'm on Windows.

Synth1 is such a fantastic synth, by the way. I've made my own init preset that I load it with, and I use it constantly. It is such a great-sounding and fun synth, and it uses pretty much no CPU.

Sylenth1 is good too, but I find Synth1 a lot more fun. I wish it would get a UI makeover soon, though.
Please vote! Live 10's "multi" clip editing should allow selection+editing of multiple clips in one action:

(L10-SUG-0228) Multiple MIDI transpose

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228094

Richie Witch
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Space Coast, Central Florida

Re: Issue Installing Synth1

Post by Richie Witch » Thu May 21, 2015 4:43 pm

Version 1.13 Beta 8 was just released a few days ago, which adds 64-bit VST and AU for OSX.

Who knows? Maybe this means that a Windows version is on the way?

http://www.kvraudio.com/news/ichiro-tod ... -bit-29869
Win10/Intel i7 rig | Live 10 | DSI, Yamaha, Korg, and Novation synths, and 12U of Eurorack | various outboard gear | Dune 2, Circle2, Enzyme, Kontakt |

sunbather
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:32 pm

Re: Issue Installing Synth1

Post by sunbather » Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:34 pm

Just reporting that it doesn't seem to work/ show up at all, with El Capitan. Specifically 10.11.3 (15D21). Ableton version is 9.6.

Gah, put a couple hours into this, can't figure it out. Maybe one day ...

Lowquid
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:32 am

Re: Issue Installing Synth1

Post by Lowquid » Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:41 am

Hey sunbather,

I love this VST too. I've been using it with El Capitan 10.11.6 and Ableton Live 32 bit successfully.

Today I updated to Ableton Live 64 bit, and I can no longer open it, then I returned to 32 bit to confirm it still works there.

Maybe it is a host issue or Synth1 is not truly compatible with 64 bit? Have you used Synth1 successfully on any 64 bit host, Ableton Live or other?

Post Reply