Massive synth patches are all messed up in Ableton....

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Check1-2
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 2:59 am

Massive synth patches are all messed up in Ableton....

Post by Check1-2 » Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:19 am

I was working on a project. Put a few hours into it. Closed it. Opened it again later, everything was fine.
Opened it again just to listen to it and my two Massive synths are totally sounding ridiculous. I can't even
say exactly what's wrong with it because its got the same gist as it should but it sounds so bad. Like very
loose and sloppy sounding, totally messed up. Almost the way synths can sound when they are pitched really
low, that type of loose are awful sound.

When I open that sound in standalone Massive it sounds just like it should, so it can't be that I altered the
patch in some way, at least that doesn't make sense to me for that reason... I also don't believe that I messed
up the clip itself somehow. I had saved it after listening and deciding to stop for the day, just as I had done
100's of times before. I even chose a new patch in Massive, and then reloaded the correct one hoping that it would
reset itself and be back to normal but no luck.

Turned off all the effects following it, checked a few settings in the clip itself... I have no idea what's going on.
Has anyone experienced this? What can I do? I put some hours into this track and had lots of ideas of where it
was going next so I'm hoping I can get this squared away before the inspiration leaves me.

Check1-2
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 2:59 am

Re: Massive synth patches are all messed up in Ableton....

Post by Check1-2 » Fri Aug 30, 2013 2:11 am

Ok so yesterday I spent a lot of time going back in and creating a new channel, adding a new Massive, pulling up the original preset, tweaking it back to how I had it set up, copying and pasting in the effects chain, copying the Midi clip over...

AND!

It happened again!! I just opened it up to listen to what I had added yesterday and the synths are all mangled again.

PLEASE! ANYONE! This is infuriating... I'm so confused.

Check1-2
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 2:59 am

Re: Massive synth patches are all messed up in Ableton....

Post by Check1-2 » Mon Nov 03, 2014 4:07 am

I hope that this doesn't bump this thread up, but for anyone else who may come across this page looking for the answer: The easy solution is to simply duplicate the midi track that contains the problem. Delete the original track and use the new one, everything will sound fine. Not sure if that was a Massive issue or an Ableton issue but I'm posting this here because I stumbled across this old post of mine and had gotten it working and want to help someone else that may have the same issue down the road.

iamcluster12
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:39 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Massive synth patches are all messed up in Ableton....

Post by iamcluster12 » Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:55 am

Check1-2 wrote:I hope that this doesn't bump this thread up, but for anyone else who may come across this page looking for the answer: The easy solution is to simply duplicate the midi track that contains the problem. Delete the original track and use the new one, everything will sound fine. Not sure if that was a Massive issue or an Ableton issue but I'm posting this here because I stumbled across this old post of mine and had gotten it working and want to help someone else that may have the same issue down the road.
good tip, I have been having huge issues with this lately, so frustrating.

protptype350
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:59 am

Re: Massive synth patches are all messed up in Ableton....

Post by protptype350 » Thu Nov 20, 2014 12:03 am

mine's still screwed up no matter what i do
sssoooo upset lol

protptype350
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:59 am

Re: Massive synth patches are all messed up in Ableton....

Post by protptype350 » Thu Nov 20, 2014 1:43 am

my oscillators arent working, similar issue maybe? any help ? global tab changes did nothing, osc s jsut arent working, 2nd and 3rd, so i only have 1 OSC in my VST massive.........soooooo annoying, switching to anoth synth for now, but massive is so easy to find tutorials and presets etc for... PLEASE HELP SO DESPERATE

Post Reply