Anyone seen this Drum Rack + multiple rack chains bug?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
patrickstinson
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:01 am
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Contact:

Anyone seen this Drum Rack + multiple rack chains bug?

Post by patrickstinson » Sun Sep 01, 2013 11:10 pm

I am getting clicks/pops in other tracks when using multiple rack chains containing drum racks. It's pretty easy to reproduce in the live set linked below.

Just play the audio clip and one of the blank midi clips, and then duplicate the chain containing the drum rack. Snap crackle pop. Mute the first track (containing the audio clip) and the clicks go away.

http://patrickkidd.com/permalinks/Drum%20Rack%20Bug.alp

I currently depend on a large set with lots of rack chains, so this is a bummer! Anyone have any ideas on a workaround?

Thanks!
Web | Mobile | Audio
http://vedanamedia.com/

PulsePsycle
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 3:36 am

Re: Anyone seen this Drum Rack + multiple rack chains bug?

Post by PulsePsycle » Sat Sep 07, 2013 3:19 am

patrickstinson wrote:I am getting clicks/pops in other tracks when using multiple rack chains containing drum racks. It's pretty easy to reproduce in the live set linked below.

Just play the audio clip and one of the blank midi clips, and then duplicate the chain containing the drum rack. Snap crackle pop. Mute the first track (containing the audio clip) and the clicks go away.

http://patrickkidd.com/permalinks/Drum%20Rack%20Bug.alp

I currently depend on a large set with lots of rack chains, so this is a bummer! Anyone have any ideas on a workaround?

Thanks!
Couldn't try this because Live says your alp is corrupt.
Win7 x64, L9 Suite x64, Profire 2626 x 3, M8U XL x 2, Cubase 7.02 x 64

patrickstinson
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:01 am
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Contact:

Re: Anyone seen this Drum Rack + multiple rack chains bug?

Post by patrickstinson » Sat Sep 07, 2013 7:44 pm

Dang. I just tried again and it worked. Live 9.0.5 on mac.
Web | Mobile | Audio
http://vedanamedia.com/

garyboozy
Posts: 2635
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Anyone seen this Drum Rack + multiple rack chains bug?

Post by garyboozy » Sun Sep 08, 2013 11:35 am

hi patrick, just tried it. i get the clicks appearing after i've duplicated the chain 9 times, even though the cpu barely pushes 6%.
i'm not sure how grouping drumracks into container racks could be of use, but it's allowed and is buggy so...
have you sent the set to support@ableton.com ?

patrickstinson
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:01 am
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Contact:

Re: Anyone seen this Drum Rack + multiple rack chains bug?

Post by patrickstinson » Sun Sep 08, 2013 3:30 pm

This becomes a problem pretty fast when using this method to manage all of my songs with Push (I wrote that thread as well):

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=195844

I am currently in a discussion with Ableton support trying to convince them that this is a bug that shouldn't be fixed by increasing buffer size. It doesn't stop happening for me until the latency is too much for live instruments.
Web | Mobile | Audio
http://vedanamedia.com/

garyboozy
Posts: 2635
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Anyone seen this Drum Rack + multiple rack chains bug?

Post by garyboozy » Sun Sep 08, 2013 4:25 pm

ahh, switching drums for diff songs - that makes sense.

did you send the same project to ableton? considering the Simplers are switched off, the midi clips contain no midi data or automation etc, and only one audio clip is playing, i'd say that's definitely an issue!
increasing the buffer to 512 did nothing to solve the clicks either...

Evengy
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am

Re: Anyone seen this Drum Rack + multiple rack chains bug?

Post by Evengy » Sun Sep 08, 2013 9:07 pm

ableton confirmed that 1 or 2 month ago and said a performance bug. but send it to them, maybe they find more bugs.

patrickstinson
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:01 am
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Contact:

Re: Anyone seen this Drum Rack + multiple rack chains bug?

Post by patrickstinson » Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:37 am

garyboozy: Yeah I made that set special to be an easily reproducible example for the bug report.


Evengy: Thanks that's good to know. I posted another topic asking about a known bug list: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=197121, but haven't seen any responses yet. I assume there isn't one...
Web | Mobile | Audio
http://vedanamedia.com/

patrickstinson
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:01 am
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Contact:

Re: Anyone seen this Drum Rack + multiple rack chains bug?

Post by patrickstinson » Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:11 am

Evengy: Did Ableton confirm this with you directly via email support request? What was the result? Will they add it to their bug list and get it done 'whenever'? I am having trouble convincing their support that this is not a problem to solve by increasing the buffer size.
Web | Mobile | Audio
http://vedanamedia.com/

Evengy
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am

Re: Anyone seen this Drum Rack + multiple rack chains bug?

Post by Evengy » Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:54 am

patrickstinson wrote:Evengy: Did Ableton confirm this with you directly via email support request? What was the result? Will they add it to their bug list and get it done 'whenever'? I am having trouble convincing their support that this is not a problem to solve by increasing the buffer size.
yes it was directly via email on 26.06.2013!

german: Ich kann das Problem Deinem Drum Rack Preset reproduzieren.
Das Problem scheint nicht die Größe der Samples sondern deren Menge zu sein. Umso mehr Samples man aus Instrument Racks der Drum Rack Chains löscht, desto besser wird das Verhalten. Der von mir bereits erwähnte Bug ist mittlerweile direkt an der Spitze der Probleme

google translate:
I can reproduce the problem with your drum rack preset.
The problem seems not the size of the samples but to be their amount. The more samples you delete from the instrument drum rack chains, the better the performance. The bug I mentioned earlier is now right at the top of the problems.
-------------------

they will fix it but he couldn´t say when ;)

the guy from ableton reproduced it without any problems so maybe it´s possible that the different departments don´t know what the others are doing (like everywhere :P) i hope they fix it with 9.1!

djesa
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 1:51 pm

Re: Anyone seen this Drum Rack + multiple rack chains bug?

Post by djesa » Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:39 am

+1

I also have clicks/pops/crackles when using large racks in Live 9, while CPU shows around 15% (I don't have this issue in Live 8). I also tried increasing the buffer size, but that doesn't help. It happens when I launch clips or change some settings, it is like there are very big spikes in the CPU, but only for a very short period of time. I have an i7 processor / 16gb ram / SSD and CPU meter in Live 9 does not jump either. It must be a bug in Live 9, also since I don't encounter this problem when testing it in Live 8..

Post Reply