Ableton WHY would you not make for 64/32 bit side by side?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
morerecords
Posts: 837
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:36 pm

Ableton WHY would you not make for 64/32 bit side by side?

Post by morerecords » Sat Sep 14, 2013 3:18 pm

REally? You didn't plan for these 32/64 bit apps to be used on the same computer side by side while we transition?
You've made it very difficult to move on. I mean, I am just shaking my head in disappointment, your poor planning, a big, lazy oversight.

wjbuchanan
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:12 pm

Re: Ableton WHY would you not make for 64/32 bit side by side?

Post by wjbuchanan » Sat Sep 14, 2013 5:33 pm

Using both 32-bit and 64-bit Ableton on the same computer works fine for me.

It's even noted as possible by Ableton's "64-bit Myths FAQ".

tone61
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:09 am

Re: Ableton WHY would you not make for 64/32 bit side by side?

Post by tone61 » Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:51 pm

Like it is possible to have Live8 and Live9 in same computer.

murgatroid
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:24 am

Re: Ableton WHY would you not make for 64/32 bit side by side?

Post by murgatroid » Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:36 am

wanna use your 32 bit plugs? open live 32bit. wanna use your 64 bit ones? open live 64. using a 32bit daw all of a sudden sounds bad? horror of horrors!

tone61
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:09 am

Re: Ableton WHY would you not make for 64/32 bit side by side?

Post by tone61 » Sun Sep 15, 2013 4:21 am

murgatroid wrote:wanna use your 32 bit plugs? open live 32bit. wanna use your 64 bit ones? open live 64. using a 32bit daw all of a sudden sounds bad? horror of horrors!
or you can buy JBridge which allows you to use 32bit plugins in 64bit Live.
Not as nice as having this feature built in, but if 32bit is a big problem then this fix costs 15€:

http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/

jestermgee
Posts: 3458
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Ableton WHY would you not make for 64/32 bit side by side?

Post by jestermgee » Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:30 pm

tone61 wrote:
murgatroid wrote:wanna use your 32 bit plugs? open live 32bit. wanna use your 64 bit ones? open live 64. using a 32bit daw all of a sudden sounds bad? horror of horrors!
or you can buy JBridge which allows you to use 32bit plugins in 64bit Live.
Not as nice as having this feature built in, but if 32bit is a big problem then this fix costs 15€:

http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/
This

Cheap solution and works well.

Most of my top plugins though have 64bit versions anyway. I much prefer being able to load multiple versions of Omnisphere and Kontakt without running out of the 2GB spare ram I had under 32bit.

I much prefer just finding a solution and plugging on.

Post Reply