Ableton ANALOG instrument Macro Error for Filter Type

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
miekwave
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:49 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Ableton ANALOG instrument Macro Error for Filter Type

Post by miekwave » Sat Sep 28, 2013 7:24 pm

I need to assign "Filter Type" on my ANALOG instrument to a Macro where it only Selects between LPF12, LPF24, BPF12, and HPF12
How do I do this? As of this time, the Macro Editor does not give me the option to define that. :(

/wahhhh
Check out some of my soundtracks. Also Ableton Live Performance video.

ImageImage

marcoskohler
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:13 am

Re: Ableton ANALOG instrument Macro Error for Filter Type

Post by marcoskohler » Sat Sep 28, 2013 7:27 pm

Not possible, sorry.

yur2die4
Posts: 6531
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Ableton ANALOG instrument Macro Error for Filter Type

Post by yur2die4 » Sat Sep 28, 2013 11:52 pm

In the Rack, hit the macros button or whatever. It lets you define the minimum and maximum range of a knob, much like midi mapping.

I haven't actually tried this myself on that particular control. But you didn't mention trying it so I thought I'd throw that out there.

miekwave
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:49 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Ableton ANALOG instrument Macro Error for Filter Type

Post by miekwave » Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:04 am

yur2die4 wrote:In the Rack, hit the macros button or whatever. It lets you define the minimum and maximum range of a knob, much like midi mapping.

I haven't actually tried this myself on that particular control. But you didn't mention trying it so I thought I'd throw that out there.
The "Macro Editor" have mapping range for Filter Cutoff, Pitch, Amp Level, etc. it does not have a range for Filter Types.
Check out some of my soundtracks. Also Ableton Live Performance video.

ImageImage

yur2die4
Posts: 6531
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Ableton ANALOG instrument Macro Error for Filter Type

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:43 am

In that case.

All I can think of is a workaround. Which involves using a rack.

And then making a rack around that rack.

Aside from that. It is unfortunate that they did not make the option to limit that parameter.

Post Reply