Looper question

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Mirthan
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 3:47 am
Location: Porto/Portugal

Looper question

Post by Mirthan » Sat Oct 19, 2013 1:03 am

Hi guys.
I was wondering if it's possible to have a looper in one channel,but having its output being sent to another channel. Only the looper though!
So for example,in my live performance I wanted to loop a certain part of a song and delay that,but I didn't want the delay to affect the continuation of the song.
I don't think this can be done,but I figure I might ask. :)
(Pm me if you need something. Always down to help.)

My social things:
https://soundcloud.com/mirthan
https://twitter.com/iamMirthan

Winterpark
Posts: 1671
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:59 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Looper question

Post by Winterpark » Sat Oct 19, 2013 2:13 am

not sure if i know exactly what you mean, but perhaps you could try the looper on a return channel?
web | fb | sc | twt | bc

Mirthan
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 3:47 am
Location: Porto/Portugal

Re: Looper question

Post by Mirthan » Sat Oct 19, 2013 5:01 am

Hm,no,I don't think that would work..

After reading it again,my last post was really confusing,so I'm going to try to explain better. Ahah
Let's take an example. I want to loop the last bar of an intro,and use a delay on that looped bar. But I don't want the delay to affect the next part of the song. I want the delay to be heard only on that one bar loop.

It's kinda hard to get the idea across,but I think it's way more understandable now. :)
(Pm me if you need something. Always down to help.)

My social things:
https://soundcloud.com/mirthan
https://twitter.com/iamMirthan

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: Looper question

Post by TomViolenz » Sat Oct 19, 2013 8:44 am

This is totally not my area, so bare with me if I talk bullshit:

Having never really used Looper, but just looking at the problem I'd say:
1: If it wouldn't be live, this would obviously be done with automation
2: Live, I would use clyphX to achieve this, as you can pretty easily create action lists that you want to happen by triggering a clip or just by triggering a function (something you can set up in clyphX).
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=153113&hilit=clyphx

(For instance: Raise the Send A volume slowly to 0dB over 4 bars after triggering the Xclip, and then drop it to -inf upon stop when you the stop of the Xclip is reached (or you stop it manually). And much much more!)

If no one else has a more straight forward response to this, you should definitely check it out!
It's free, easy to learn, totally stable and almost as powerful as M4L for many things (except building instruments of course)

Or maybe you could even just set it up with dummy clips?!

Mirthan
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 3:47 am
Location: Porto/Portugal

Re: Looper question

Post by Mirthan » Sat Oct 19, 2013 4:55 pm

Yes,this would be for a live situation only.
Never heard about ClyphX before,but I will definitely look into it!

If all else fails,I will probably just chop the audio and work with that. I was trying to avoid doing it because it takes away from the improvisation,but screw it. :)

Thanks for your helps guys! :D
(Pm me if you need something. Always down to help.)

My social things:
https://soundcloud.com/mirthan
https://twitter.com/iamMirthan

Post Reply