How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
dixie237
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:05 pm
Location: South Coast. UK.

How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by dixie237 » Sun Oct 20, 2013 7:11 pm

Hi all,
So I pre ordered a Subpac. Looking fwd to getting that. To run this beast properly, without headphones, I need to feed the unit with my master out signal. Obviously i want to do this as well as feed my amp.
My audio interface is a motu 24io.
I had a play in the studio today setting up some routings so that I had main master output to 1-2 which outputs the amp (my std setup)
I then scratched my head as to how to route this feed to a separate io 3-4
So I then set up a send (c, output to 3-4) and sent all my tracks there, but this bypassed all the insert effects on the tracks.
Next I set up a new audio track called "subpac" output to master,routed all other tracks to this, send to c at max on this track alone. This worked OK.
Thirdly, having deleted the c send, I added an "external audio device" effect to each track, set output of the device to 3-4 and wet-dry off. This routed nicely to 3-4 and still output the track to master. Problem here was level adjustment. It was a pain to have the level feeds to 3-4 buried in the device, plus really I want to mirror exactly the 1-2 master output

So I was wondering how anyone else would set this up? Any tips or tricks?

Cheers :D
D

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by regretfullySaid » Sun Oct 20, 2013 8:32 pm

Just use one audio track and turn the input to Resampling, turn the monitor on and send it to 3-4?
ImageImage

dixie237
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:05 pm
Location: South Coast. UK.

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by dixie237 » Sun Oct 20, 2013 8:52 pm

Thanks for reply,
I havent used the "resampling" input. Does that take the complete master out signal as an input?
If so then that'll do the trick.
Thanks again, i'll try setting that up tomorrow.
Cheers again
D

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by regretfullySaid » Sun Oct 20, 2013 9:16 pm

Pretty sure....that was my solution for someone else who wanted to send their master out to a separate mixer and they haven't mentioned any problems...
ImageImage

dixie237
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:05 pm
Location: South Coast. UK.

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by dixie237 » Sun Oct 20, 2013 9:20 pm

Cheers mate,
I'll let you know how it get on tomorrow.
:D
D

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by regretfullySaid » Sun Oct 20, 2013 9:23 pm

WORD UP
ImageImage

dixie237
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:05 pm
Location: South Coast. UK.

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by dixie237 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 6:42 pm

Hey mate,
No go. Live automatically mutes any outputs for "resampling input" no matter what the "audio to" setting. This is I assume to avoid any nasty feedback loops.
So back to square one? :?
Mind you I did have fun "resampling" and slicing to midi...
...any further thoughts?
Cheers
D :D

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by regretfullySaid » Mon Oct 21, 2013 6:57 pm

Strange, it seems you're right, even with monitor to Auto and it armed you can see the level but it still won't go out.

Well from your first post I think you got close with the External Audio Effect but it could be done a lot simpler, hopefully:

On the Master track, put in an empty Audio Effect Rack. Right click and create 2 chains. One chain will be left alone to keep the dry signal going out as usual.
On the 2nd chain put in the External audio Effect and set your 3-4.

How about that?
ImageImage

dixie237
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:05 pm
Location: South Coast. UK.

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by dixie237 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:06 pm

shadx312 wrote:
On the Master track, put in an empty Audio Effect Rack. Right click and create 2 chains. One chain will be left alone to keep the dry signal going out as usual.
On the 2nd chain put in the External audio Effect and set your 3-4.

How about that?
Now that sounds like the solution..... Will set that up tomorrow (damn these day jobs..)

Your help is much appr my friend.

D :D

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by regretfullySaid » Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:08 pm

No problem
ImageImage

dixie237
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:05 pm
Location: South Coast. UK.

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by dixie237 » Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:38 pm

Hey mate,
Thats the one. Spot on. In fact this method allows me to have my ARC system on my master to monitor, and a clean signal sent to Subpac on 3-4.
Thanks again
Cheers
D :D :D

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by regretfullySaid » Tue Oct 22, 2013 6:26 pm

Nice!
ImageImage

MusicIsMath
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:16 pm

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by MusicIsMath » Tue Oct 22, 2013 8:46 pm

How are you finding the Subpac?
Been looking at those and they look very nice. Have you tried it in a live situation yet?

dixie237
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 3:05 pm
Location: South Coast. UK.

Re: How to set up another pair of outs to duplicate the master?

Post by dixie237 » Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:25 am

I wont have it until end Nov here in the UK. :(
I suffer from "small studio" bass monitoring issues. The ARC system has really worked well for me. Subtle, clearer with more separation.
I'm hoping the Subpac will do what is claimed and finally allow me to get to grips with the super low frequencies.

I'll post my results / impressions / findings once I get it in and setup. :D

D

Post Reply