.component plug-in(ohmicide) is not showing up in ableton 9

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Dvoid
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:48 pm

.component plug-in(ohmicide) is not showing up in ableton 9

Post by Dvoid » Wed Oct 30, 2013 9:11 pm

I have the .component file, belonging to Ohmicide, in the proper components folder in my proper installation folder: /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components, yet it still will not show up. Also, having the same problem with the AutoTune .component file as well. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

ps. It is a 32-bit plug-in and I am running Ableton 9 64-bit, I know it works in Logic Pro 9 64 Bit with the 32-bit bridge running.
Psychoactive :arrow: MacBook Pro(2012) 750 GB + OSX 10.9 + 2.3 GHz i7 + 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 RAM + Saffire Pro 24+ Axiom Pro 49 + Ableton Live 9

"Legalize it!!!"

marcoskohler
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:13 am

Re: .component plug-in(ohmicide) is not showing up in ableton 9

Post by marcoskohler » Wed Oct 30, 2013 9:49 pm

Live doesn't have a built in bridge, though...

drez
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 10:23 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: .component plug-in(ohmicide) is not showing up in ableton 9

Post by drez » Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:00 pm

Why don't you just use the 64bit version of the plugin?
http://www.twitter.com/dreznicek
http://www.soundcloud.com/dreznicek
MacBook Pro Retina Laptop, 2.7Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM, 500G SSD, Live 9, Push, Novation SL25 Mk2, iPad (TouchOSC, Lemur, Touch-Able), Reason

Dvoid
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:48 pm

Re: .component plug-in(ohmicide) is not showing up in ableton 9

Post by Dvoid » Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:22 pm

I did just notice that OhmForce is offering the Pack License upgrade to me for $20 which will include 32 and 64 bit versions. When I purchased it, I got the educational discount and only bought the 32 bit AU version as I was running Logic Pro 9 on it in 32 bit mode, not realizing I could switch Logic to 64 bit in the past. I did, however, find a 3rd party bridge that works: http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridgem/ It's working so far, but it's also not free so I may just buy the $20 Pack License for it.
Psychoactive :arrow: MacBook Pro(2012) 750 GB + OSX 10.9 + 2.3 GHz i7 + 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 RAM + Saffire Pro 24+ Axiom Pro 49 + Ableton Live 9

"Legalize it!!!"

sowhoso
Posts: 836
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Re: .component plug-in(ohmicide) is not showing up in ableton 9

Post by sowhoso » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:22 am

Dvoid wrote:I did just notice that OhmForce is offering the Pack License upgrade to me for $20 which will include 32 and 64 bit versions.
that has got to be the most bullshit policy by any plugin company

no one else does that

Post Reply