Question about installing studio monitors

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
bcwarlock
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 2:37 am

Question about installing studio monitors

Post by bcwarlock » Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:19 pm

I will be getting a new Macbook Pro and want to know if it is okay to hook up studio monitors through the headphone jack w/ out an interface using an RCA splitter cable . Or is it necessary to us an interface? Im using KRK Rokit 5 inch Active monitors if that matters at all...
Thanks,
Cody

MusicIsMath
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:16 pm

Re: Question about installing studio monitors

Post by MusicIsMath » Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:30 pm

Yup, can be done that way although I would suggest getting a tidy interface with enough ins and outs to support your needs.

bcwarlock
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 2:37 am

Re: Question about installing studio monitors

Post by bcwarlock » Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:47 pm

Thanks..I think Ill get an interface:)

djanciano
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:45 pm
Location: Zandvoort (Netherlands)

Re: Question about installing studio monitors

Post by djanciano » Sat Nov 02, 2013 9:40 pm

I got a Audio Dj 2 from Native Instruments, works perfect. Its small and cheap ;-)
MacBookPro 15" MacMini I5, Ableton Suite 9 64/32 Bit, M-Audio Axiom 25, Akai APC20, Audio 2 DJ, Samsung 27", KrK Rockit 5, KrK Headphones, Kontrol S4, Ipad 2 TouchAble, TouchOSC, LoopTastic & Studio HD

http://soundcloud.com/djanciano

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: Question about installing studio monitors

Post by TomViolenz » Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:30 am

I work since 3 years like this. If you don't need inputs (or further outputs), this is absolutely a workable solution.
I only buy what I really need though (i.e. something that adds functionality I can't go without).

reeloy
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:25 pm
Location: berlin

Re: Question about installing studio monitors

Post by reeloy » Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:39 pm

...or to take things away, you absolutely should'nt go with...like a crappy consumer converter with an even more crappy headphoneamplfication you can't switch off...

even the smallest native interface for under 100 bucks let you hear twice as much details...and let you control your monitor loudness in a serious way....and keeps you away from computer noises....

if somebody don't see any addition in functionality here, he never tried or heard the difference....
with or without recording needs...

102455
Posts: 1631
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Location: Location: Location:
Contact:

Re: Question about installing studio monitors

Post by 102455 » Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:44 pm

reeloy wrote:let you control your monitor loudness in a serious way
Yes, it's good to have a big knob..........to control the playback volume. It's much more user friendly than doing it on the laptop.

bcwarlock
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 2:37 am

Re: Question about installing studio monitors

Post by bcwarlock » Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:53 pm

Thanks everyone, right now I bought a cheap alpha lexicon to handle my setup...should do the trick I guess:)

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: Question about installing studio monitors

Post by TomViolenz » Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:02 pm

102455 wrote:
reeloy wrote:let you control your monitor loudness in a serious way
Yes, it's good to have a big knob..........to control the playback volume. It's much more user friendly than doing it on the laptop.
Am I missing the Joker here?!

reeloy
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:25 pm
Location: berlin

Re: Question about installing studio monitors

Post by reeloy » Mon Nov 04, 2013 7:30 am

...only if you just pick and klick....

not if you know what you're doin'.....

...well, and good luck with that interface....never heard of it....hope it does the job for you....

if it's not working straight away, give it back pretty fast and try something that's proofed and recommended already....

102455
Posts: 1631
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:41 pm
Location: Location: Location:
Contact:

Re: Question about installing studio monitors

Post by 102455 » Mon Nov 04, 2013 12:39 pm

reeloy wrote:...never heard of it...
You've never heard of Lexicon? They've been around since 1971 and their reverbs are legendary.


....as Daft Punk can be heard saying their hit Get Lucky, "we like our Lexicons funky". :lol:

reeloy
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:25 pm
Location: berlin

Re: Question about installing studio monitors

Post by reeloy » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:17 pm

...who's daft punk?

...those french guys who ordered their new album at the disco discounter...?
sure they use lexicon reverbs at the disco franchise store...?
or at the pharell "this must be a hit because i'm featured in it" factory.....
good boy...

alpha alpha.....are you funky?

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: Question about installing studio monitors

Post by TomViolenz » Mon Nov 04, 2013 7:38 pm

reeloy wrote:...who's daft punk?

...those french guys who ordered their new album at the disco discounter...?
sure they use lexicon reverbs at the disco franchise store...?
or at the pharell "this must be a hit because i'm featured in it" factory.....
good boy...

alpha alpha.....are you funky?
You should have left that one alone ;-)

Lexicon is THE standard that other reverbs get compared to! Daft Punk or not, has nothing to do with it.

Post Reply