Scanning Places..why so slow ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
vanhaze
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 2:31 pm

Scanning Places..why so slow ?

Post by vanhaze » Mon Nov 04, 2013 8:03 pm

Hi,

Running Live 9.1beta26, 64 bit on OSX Mavericks.

Can't believe that the scanning Places proces is still so slow on starting;
For example, i have Desktop set as a Place in Live Browser.
Now i put some new audiofiles on my Desktop.
Now i open Live.
It takes for about 30 seconds till 1 minute for Live to actually begin scanning.

This is so annoying.
Thought that this would be adressed but no way i guess. :evil:
Rob van Hees
Macbook Pro 15", 8 Gig Ram, Mavericks 10.9, Novation Impulse, Maschine MKII, Live 9.1 (latest beta 64bit), Logic Pro X 10.04, Protools 11.02, just too many plugins.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5352
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Scanning Places..why so slow ?

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Nov 04, 2013 8:14 pm

That's the number one horrible thing in live 9.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

beatz01
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 4:09 pm

Re: Scanning Places..why so slow ?

Post by beatz01 » Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:44 pm

If they don't change the indexing/scanning thing, it'll be Live's downfall in the long run.Yeah, they will have sold quite some Push units by then, but to more or less ignore existing non-Push Live users will come back at them sooner or later.

snakedogman
Posts: 846
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:04 pm
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Scanning Places..why so slow ?

Post by snakedogman » Mon Nov 04, 2013 10:00 pm

30 seconds seems a bit much let alone one minute! If I have live open and add some sounds (I used desktop as a places folder to check as well) they show up pretty much instantaniously. If I add sounds with Live closed, then open Live it takes about 3-5 seconds for it to "pick up" on the added sounds, which seems totally acceptable performance for me. Granted I'm using an SSD ...

vanhaze
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 2:31 pm

Re: Scanning Places..why so slow ?

Post by vanhaze » Mon Nov 04, 2013 10:05 pm

I am using a SSD also .. 8)
Rob van Hees
Macbook Pro 15", 8 Gig Ram, Mavericks 10.9, Novation Impulse, Maschine MKII, Live 9.1 (latest beta 64bit), Logic Pro X 10.04, Protools 11.02, just too many plugins.

snakedogman
Posts: 846
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:04 pm
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Scanning Places..why so slow ?

Post by snakedogman » Mon Nov 04, 2013 10:10 pm

Hmmm well then I don't know what the problem is, but at least it's not a universal problem with the indexing, maybe more like something specific to your system? Have you talked to support about it?

vanhaze
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 2:31 pm

Re: Scanning Places..why so slow ?

Post by vanhaze » Mon Nov 04, 2013 10:21 pm

Thx for your reply, not done yet but will !
Rob van Hees
Macbook Pro 15", 8 Gig Ram, Mavericks 10.9, Novation Impulse, Maschine MKII, Live 9.1 (latest beta 64bit), Logic Pro X 10.04, Protools 11.02, just too many plugins.

Post Reply