First mac in my life, need help please

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
TabSel
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:05 am

First mac in my life, need help please

Post by TabSel » Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:54 pm

I installed Live 9.1 64bit and max 6.1.5 64bit, but when I try to edit a m4l patch, live give me the message that max 32bit only is found.

On c74s site I even can't find a dedicated 32bit or 64bit installer.

Can somebody help me please? How do I know if an application is 32bit or 64bit on Mac?

Thanks in advance!

Semuta
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:52 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: First mac in my life, need help please

Post by Semuta » Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:21 am

On Mac, you have to find the application binary, and somewhere on the properties for the app (I think...) there is a checkbox for 32/64 bit operation.

-S
http://www.semuta.com
Ableton Suite 9 : Push : Maschine : Komplete 8 Ultimate : Sugar Bundle : Diva

33tetragammon
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: First mac in my life, need help please

Post by 33tetragammon » Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:52 am

Goto 'Applications'>right click and select 'get info' from the menu. You'll see a little tickbox in the info view indicating the applications' operation mode.

TabSel
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:05 am

Re: First mac in my life, need help please

Post by TabSel » Thu Nov 21, 2013 6:39 am

Thanks!

TabSel
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:05 am

Re: First mac in my life, need help please

Post by TabSel » Fri Nov 22, 2013 4:30 pm

next problem:

I own RealGuitar 3 from musiclab.

I installed it, it should be available as AU, VST2.4 and VST3. However, Live only shows the AU, as does Maschine 2.0 for example.
Is this specific to RealGuitar3? I mean, other plugins, available as AU and VST show as both AU and VST in Live and Maschine.

the VST is in the Library path...

can someone help me please?

Tab

silversurfer60
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:23 pm

Re: First mac in my life, need help please

Post by silversurfer60 » Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:06 pm

It's all your own fault. Go back to PC.

33tetragammon
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: First mac in my life, need help please

Post by 33tetragammon » Sat Nov 23, 2013 12:41 pm

TabSel wrote:next problem:

I own RealGuitar 3 from musiclab.

I installed it, it should be available as AU, VST2.4 and VST3. However, Live only shows the AU, as does Maschine 2.0 for example.
Is this specific to RealGuitar3? I mean, other plugins, available as AU and VST show as both AU and VST in Live and Maschine.

the VST is in the Library path...

can someone help me please?

Tab
I assume with 'library path' you mean the normal one, not the 'user library' (which is hidden by default under OSX 10.8.)
If so, goto Live's preference>'file/folder' tab and click 'Use VST plug-in system folders'. Then it should work.

TabSel
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:05 am

Re: First mac in my life, need help please

Post by TabSel » Sat Nov 23, 2013 12:43 pm

Thanks, I figured it already: RealGuitar3 is not available as 64bit VST on Mac OS X...

Post Reply