touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Nick Shepherd
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 10:06 am
Location: Berlin

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by Nick Shepherd » Fri Nov 29, 2013 12:53 pm

got a iPad2 yesterday for relatively cheap and f*ck me, how could i live without it for that long o.O

Touchable 2 is awesome - works like a charm :)

keep up the good work !

#1thelark
Posts: 985
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by #1thelark » Fri Nov 29, 2013 3:36 pm

Any cyber black friday deal on this one? Plz :mrgreen:

drez
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 10:23 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by drez » Fri Nov 29, 2013 8:00 pm

#1thelark wrote:Any cyber black friday deal on this one? Plz :mrgreen:
The regular price is very economical for what this app offers. They JUST released and the upgrade was free for 1.x users so I don't see why they would discount it from it's already fair price.

Does the price really seem expensive for all the functionality it offers?
http://www.twitter.com/dreznicek
http://www.soundcloud.com/dreznicek
MacBook Pro Retina Laptop, 2.7Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM, 500G SSD, Live 9, Push, Novation SL25 Mk2, iPad (TouchOSC, Lemur, Touch-Able), Reason

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by 3dot... » Sat Nov 30, 2013 1:39 am

it's pretty cheap as-is... (in relation to the competition)
Image

#1thelark
Posts: 985
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by #1thelark » Sat Nov 30, 2013 10:15 pm

The price is fair... Just above my nobrainer threshold :mrgreen:

I bet Native Instruments didnt lose much money when they gave away the traktor dj app for free OR moog with their animoog introduction pricing.
It pushed their popularity level=more $ale$.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by 3dot... » Sun Dec 01, 2013 6:45 am

#1thelark wrote:The price is fair... Just above my nobrainer threshold :mrgreen:

I bet Native Instruments didnt lose much money when they gave away the traktor dj app for free OR moog with their animoog introduction pricing.
It pushed their popularity level=more $ale$.
... yeah giving traktor for free.. probably cost them a Million $.. no biggie...
Image

jestermgee
Posts: 3382
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by jestermgee » Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:41 am

I notice there is no "User Folder" in the touchable browser?

Am I mistaken?

is it possible to browse user locations. That would be a shame if I can't.

JoeM
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:55 am
Contact:

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by JoeM » Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:55 am

I can't seem to get MIDI note data to send from the app to Ableton.

I can play the keys using my synths in standalone mode, but I can't get MIDI track data to work in Live (9.0 + 9.1 OS X 10.9, 2.0.1 client)

I have 'Track & 'Remote' on for touchable's MIDI settings and touchable remote script has touchable MIDI port as Input, no output.
All features work fine but the MIDI indicators never light up when I use the keyboard feature (standard or grid).

I used the app "MIDI Montitor" to sniff the data. It sees the Note On and Off messages but oddly the 'Time' column just prints "None". Now MIDI doesn't contain timestamp, but I wonder if there's a problem with the core midi layer and the app is printing erroneous values due to that.

No one else with this?
Live 8 (boxed suite) - 17" MacBook Pro - Remote SL 37 - Audio DJ 8 - Korg padKontrol -
Hooked up as an effect device and live instrument for Traktor

jesQuick
Posts: 444
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by jesQuick » Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:31 am

I had this just after I'd installed on my MacBook. A restart fixed it somehow. Are you on the latest version of touchAble?

MAGNETO_66
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 6:14 am
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by MAGNETO_66 » Mon Dec 02, 2013 8:28 am

Hi ... I wonder if someone has the same issues and problems i'm getting with Touchable V2 :( My Live Version is 9.1 (64 bit) running on Mac OS X Mavericks, i updated touchable (running on iPad 2 with iOS 7), and of course downloaded and installed the latest version of the server on my MacBook Pro ... nothing to do, i can't establish a connection between Touchable and the Live Session 8O ... Touchable keeps sending the message "connecting ...", the minutes go and nothing happens ...! It worked fine and flawlessy with all the previous Version of Touchable, maybe Mavericks (or Live 9.1) could be the cause of my issues :?: I wrote to Touchable's support, they told me that with the 2.0.1 release of touchable all my problems would be solved ... But it didn't happen ! Any suggestion ? I'm seriously considering the idea of going to Lemur with Live Control 2 (as it will work with Live 9.1; Liine team is still workin on it ...)
I AM MAGNETO ... MASTER of MAGNETISM :-)!

Valery_Kondakoff
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 7:40 am

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by Valery_Kondakoff » Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:13 am

JoeM wrote:I can't seem to get MIDI note data to send from the app to Ableton.
No one else with this?
I have the same issue. Here is the answer from TA support:
Do not worry about the issue with midi - it is probably simply due to an OSX
bug that lets its Virtual Core MIDI Server fail sometimes. This bug often
shows when the Mac goes into sleep mode because OSX seems to be unable to
restart the Virtual Core MIDI Server after going to hibernation.
So, if you experience problems with MIDI-signals not coming through,
rebooting your Mac should restore functionality of the keyboards, push style grid
and drum pads.

If you want to prevent this bug from happening in the future, for now the
best bet is to disable deep sleep on the Mac.
We are working on a workaround for Apples system-bug, but it may take a
little time, as it's a bug on the system level, that we do not have direct access to.
CU
VK


swishniak
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:25 am
Location: Berlin

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by swishniak » Thu Jan 02, 2014 9:37 pm

MAGNETO_66 wrote:Hi ... I wonder if someone has the same issues and problems i'm getting with Touchable V2 :( My Live Version is 9.1 (64 bit) running on Mac OS X Mavericks, i updated touchable (running on iPad 2 with iOS 7), and of course downloaded and installed the latest version of the server on my MacBook Pro ... nothing to do, i can't establish a connection between Touchable and the Live Session 8O ... Touchable keeps sending the message "connecting ...", the minutes go and nothing happens ...! It worked fine and flawlessy with all the previous Version of Touchable, maybe Mavericks (or Live 9.1) could be the cause of my issues :?: I wrote to Touchable's support, they told me that with the 2.0.1 release of touchable all my problems would be solved ... But it didn't happen ! Any suggestion ? I'm seriously considering the idea of going to Lemur with Live Control 2 (as it will work with Live 9.1; Liine team is still workin on it ...)
i usually just do a force quit of touchable on the ipad and start it again when this happens (you know the double home button trick?)

yur2die4
Posts: 6419
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Nov 16, 2014 5:22 pm

Hello. I have upgraded from touchable mini to full blown touchable, and I just wanted to say that I really appreciate what you guys put into this. It is really fun to use. Thank you.

I'm kind of curious also about what method touchable uses to get all of the controllable parameters of a device. I've noticed that they are in an order, but not the order which most midi devices typically use when recalling instrument parameters. It reminds me a lot of old Mackie control. I t is great that all the parameters are accessible, but I wish the order made a little more sense. Still, I imagine it would be a lot of extra work to adjust this for every single instrument and device.

Also, for some reason Analog's filter Envelope Amount seems to only go in steps of either + or - 16, or zero??

Le k
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:34 pm

Re: touchAble 2 is on the App Store.

Post by Le k » Sun Nov 16, 2014 5:29 pm

Thanks a lot for your kind words, it's always motivating when you hear this :)

Order of parameters of live plug ins are set by Ableton...

One thing I can say....wait for the news in the next few days....

:wink:

Best

yur2die4 wrote:Hello. I have upgraded from touchable mini to full blown touchable, and I just wanted to say that I really appreciate what you guys put into this. It is really fun to use. Thank you.

I'm kind of curious also about what method touchable uses to get all of the controllable parameters of a device. I've noticed that they are in an order, but not the order which most midi devices typically use when recalling instrument parameters. It reminds me a lot of old Mackie control. I t is great that all the parameters are accessible, but I wish the order made a little more sense. Still, I imagine it would be a lot of extra work to adjust this for every single instrument and device.

Also, for some reason Analog's filter Envelope Amount seems to only go in steps of either + or - 16, or zero??
TouchAble App - IOS controller for Ableton Live
http://www.touch-able.com

Sylvain Garcia / Le K Ableton Certified trainer
http://www.ableton.com/pages/education/ ... ain_garcia
http://www.le-k.org

Image

Post Reply