Launching clips inside touchAble 2

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Abyssmal
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:26 am

Launching clips inside touchAble 2

Post by Abyssmal » Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:44 am

TouchAble is pretty sick, but I'm coming from an APC40 that defaulted to launching clips as soon as you hit one of the launch buttons. However, with touchAble, it only launches after you lift your finger, and, of course, if you hold it down for more than a fraction of a second, it doesn't launch at all. Is there a way of making it launch instantly, immediately upon hitting one of the clip keys? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks a lot.

continuous
Posts: 1012
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 7:11 pm
Location: PDX

Re: Launching clips inside touchAble 2

Post by continuous » Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:50 pm

I distinctly remember this being mentioned in the tutorials. There was some mention of putting the clip launcher in a mode where it changes the clip launch behavior to immediate. The vids are all on YouTube.

Abyssmal
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:26 am

Re: Launching clips inside touchAble 2

Post by Abyssmal » Wed Dec 04, 2013 8:00 pm

Hey, continuous. Thanks for 1. Giving a solid answer and, as importantly, 2. Having the patience to not flame me for asking a question for which I could have found the answer. I gotta sesh later tonight, but I'll be watching YT during any and all free time. Toss up a link to a couple of your tracks, so I can peep'm and share'm. It's the least I could do. Good looks, again.

continuous
Posts: 1012
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 7:11 pm
Location: PDX

Re: Launching clips inside touchAble 2

Post by continuous » Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:53 am

No probs - I like to help if I can.

So @ :47 into the Clips Module section of the user guide...

http://youtu.be/mQNNASe6KqA

That's the part I remember! Hope it helps.

Abyssmal
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:26 am

Re: Launching clips inside touchAble 2

Post by Abyssmal » Thu Dec 05, 2013 9:56 pm

Yup, got it. Worked perfectly, thanks again.

Post Reply