Resetting a synth from automation - any ideas?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
feytus
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 2:56 pm

Resetting a synth from automation - any ideas?

Post by feytus » Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:21 pm

Sequencing and automating MIDI CC from Push to the Analog Four is really cool, but the problem is, when going from a heavily automated pattern back to say the first not so automated pattern, the A4 will use the synth settings from the last played pattern (which was heavily automated), thus resulting in the first pattern not sounding as intended. The A4 has a reload function which can be toggled by it changing a pattern, so I could of course skip between patterns in order to achive the reload that I want, but I was just wondering whether any of you clever people knew of a better way? Is there perhaps a Max4Live device that can do this somehow everytime a clip starts playing, for instance?

Any help on the issue much appreciated. :)

GUY SMILEY
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Resetting a synth from automation - any ideas?

Post by GUY SMILEY » Fri Dec 13, 2013 1:37 am

use 'program change' messages ?
Last edited by GUY SMILEY on Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

dancing Ray
Posts: 542
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Dresden
Contact:

Re: Resetting a synth from automation - any ideas?

Post by dancing Ray » Fri Dec 13, 2013 5:15 am

I think clyphx http://beatwise.proboards.com/board/5 is capable of doing that.
Spiralgroove wrote:a little quantization never hurt nobody

feytus
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 2:56 pm

Re: Resetting a synth from automation - any ideas?

Post by feytus » Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:26 pm

Program changes won't work unfortunately, or at least it is not the ideal solution, as it would involve basically duplicating any clip created in Live on the A4, which would be a bit of a hassle and counterproductive. Clyphx looks interesting, I actually stumbled across it yesterday, thanks for the tip! I'll check it out and report back.

Thanks, guys. :)

feytus
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 2:56 pm

Re: Resetting a synth from automation - any ideas?

Post by feytus » Fri Dec 13, 2013 6:54 pm

Until I find out what sysex-string to hit the A4 with, this will have to do;

- Assign clips/scenes to program changes 1-16 in Live
- Preserve space in banks E-H for 4 songs
- Create 15 copies of the kit assigned to pattern 1 in a bank and assign them to pattern 2-16 respectively

If anyone has a better why, don't be shy! :)

Post Reply