Loading hardware synth patches into live?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
feytus
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 2:56 pm

Loading hardware synth patches into live?

Post by feytus » Mon Dec 16, 2013 12:22 am

Sorry for starting so many different threads about this, but this problem is making my head hurt. Since Live doesn't support sysex, is there another way to load the MIDI-settings for a patch on a hardware synth into live? I just can't get my head around this thing.

Tagor
Posts: 939
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Loading hardware synth patches into live?

Post by Tagor » Mon Dec 16, 2013 12:40 am

ever tried bank selection in abletons midi clip ?

feytus
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 2:56 pm

Re: Loading hardware synth patches into live?

Post by feytus » Mon Dec 16, 2013 5:35 pm

Yes, I have, and it works somewhat, but not always, for whatever reason.

Post Reply