do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live

Live 32 or 64 bit?

32 bit
54
50%
64 bit
54
50%
 
Total votes: 108

filter_7
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by filter_7 » Thu Dec 26, 2013 11:47 am

Simple poll to see what's the most popular choice between 32 or 64 bit.

jestermgee
Posts: 3322
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by jestermgee » Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:30 pm

filter_7 wrote:Simple poll to see what's the most popular choice between 32 or 64 bit.
No option for both?

Hermanus
Posts: 1648
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by Hermanus » Thu Dec 26, 2013 1:16 pm

by logic, every live user got both ready to install. :lol:

H20nly
Posts: 15836
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by H20nly » Thu Dec 26, 2013 5:20 pm

Funk N. Furter wrote: The main thing to bear in mind is that you can't use 64 bit Live if you only have 4 GB RAM.
you can still use it... you just can't get as much glaringly obvious benefit from it.
Mircosoft wrote:Faster bus architecture

A 64-bit architecture provides more and wider general-purpose registers, which contribute to greater overall application speed. When there are more registers, there is less need to write persistent data to memory and then have to read it back just a few instructions later. Function calls are also faster in a 64-bit environment because as many as four arguments at a time can be passed in registers to a function.
taken from here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/libr ... 12%29.aspx



i have 20 GB of RAM in my iMac.... so i'm 64 bit all the way. 8)
Last edited by H20nly on Thu Dec 26, 2013 5:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

SensualPanda
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 2:02 am

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by SensualPanda » Thu Dec 26, 2013 5:29 pm

64bit and J-bridge ftw :)

blakjesus
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 1:58 am
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by blakjesus » Thu Dec 26, 2013 9:03 pm

I needed to switch to 64-bit because I recently started performing frequently. My master set that holds all of my song clips requires about 5GB of RAM to run smoothly. I also recently switched to 64-bit for producing, because all of the plugins i use are now 64-bit too.

filter_7
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by filter_7 » Fri Dec 27, 2013 9:54 am

blakjesus wrote:I needed to switch to 64-bit because I recently started performing frequently. My master set that holds all of my song clips requires about 5GB of RAM to run smoothly. I also recently switched to 64-bit for producing, because all of the plugins i use are now 64-bit too.
Yeah, what stops me from going to 64 bit is that reason, I don't have all my plugins 64 bit compatible, so I must wait a little more.

I think if I don't have any Ram issue and my Cpu bar is under 30% I should be safe for a while by now...

artpunk
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:51 am
Location: The Antipodes
Contact:

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by artpunk » Fri Dec 27, 2013 10:04 am

64-bit on my MacBook Pro with 8GB Ram, 32-bit on my iMac with 4GB, so I need a 'both' choice...

“... it was just to make an average listener go: ‘What the fuck is this?’ That’s a real inspiration for me and something that I will explore more on upcoming recordings.”
- Wally De Backer (Gotye) quoting Ween's intention behind making records

filter_7
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by filter_7 » Fri Dec 27, 2013 2:51 pm

artpunk wrote:64-bit on my MacBook Pro with 8GB Ram, 32-bit on my iMac with 4GB, so I need a 'both' choice...
I can't edid the poll now, so if you use both please check the most smoooth configuration for you, with no issues.

Machinesworking
Posts: 11100
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by Machinesworking » Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:22 pm

32, but only because I'm doing most of my heavy lifting in Digital Performer.
Also this way when I do go 64 bit after my last three most used 32 bit only plug ins get upgraded to 64 bit, there's no weirdness with dealing with Jbridge etc.

Plus I'm still on Live 8 so I would rather not deal with a barely supported version in 8 64bit.

dsu
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by dsu » Sat Dec 28, 2013 12:31 am

New stuff in 64 bit Live 9.1 but still have Live 8 32 bit in case it is needed to open a project. Which was need since the 64 bit version was intermittently not loading a project. I would say that Live 8 64 bit is fragile. Haven't enough experience with Live 9 yet to comment.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by eyeknow » Sat Dec 28, 2013 1:18 am

In case it's important, I've been x64 for 4 years and started using live again with 8 when 8.4 beta was put out. If it's not important, well, may your camels get nails. :mrgreen:

Goddard
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:41 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by Goddard » Sat Dec 28, 2013 1:45 am

Because I still believe that story about optical drives being obsolete is nothing, but a conspiracy theory or simply a rude hoax, I personally use Live in 16 bit only...
Skål!
"Machines are the weapon employed by the capitalists to quell the revolt of specialized labor" Karl Marx

filter_7
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by filter_7 » Sun Dec 29, 2013 9:42 am

157 viewers and only 52 votes? Maybe 'other DAWs' visitors? :D

C'mon! Let's vote!

oddstep
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Plymouth the great

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by oddstep » Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:38 am

Jitter's qt objects are still limited at 64 bit. For some reason that's enough to stop me installing Live 64. I know it's a stupid question but can 64 bit Live projects with just native devices be opened using a 32 bit program. They can, can't they? CAN'T THEY!? :oops:

Post Reply