do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live

Live 32 or 64 bit?

32 bit
54
50%
64 bit
54
50%
 
Total votes: 108

Khazul
Posts: 3185
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:19 pm
Location: Reading, UK

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by Khazul » Sun Dec 29, 2013 2:25 pm

Some of the plugin I use are still 32 bit only, so I use the 32 bit version mostly to avoid a 64-32 bit bridge.
Otherwise I would use the 64 bit version, especially with large samplers.

I would vote both if there was such an option.
Nothing to see here - move along!

KrisM
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:38 pm
Location: TX, USA

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by KrisM » Mon Dec 30, 2013 9:03 pm

64-bit. And cursing Ableton for not making Live switchable between the two in OS X.

Though I only have one 32-bit plugin left, Synplant. And Iris crashes constantly if used in a 64-bit host for me (Live or Studio One) =/ so I might download the 32-bit Live as well.
I don't 'produce.' I write music.

H20nly
Posts: 15854
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by H20nly » Tue Dec 31, 2013 6:32 pm

KrisM wrote:64-bit. And cursing Ableton for not making Live switchable between the two in OS X.
8O

tkarmakid
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 3:38 am
Location: California

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by tkarmakid » Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:21 am

64 bit. I had my hesitations, I thought Live 8 32 bit sounded pretty good and wasn't sure that 64 bit would make my music sound better. I thought it would be something that would bog down the processor too. I really don't know for sure what the difference is. According to Ableton it doesn't have much to do with the sound quality but more the operating system. I read that if you get an "out of memory error" then to go with the 64 bit. I got that error, so I did.

artpunk
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:51 am
Location: The Antipodes
Contact:

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by artpunk » Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:04 am

filter_7 wrote:
artpunk wrote:64-bit on my MacBook Pro with 8GB Ram, 32-bit on my iMac with 4GB, so I need a 'both' choice...
I can't edid the poll now, so if you use both please check the most smoooth configuration for you, with no issues.
Both configurations work fine, so my experience is of no help here!

“... it was just to make an average listener go: ‘What the fuck is this?’ That’s a real inspiration for me and something that I will explore more on upcoming recordings.”
- Wally De Backer (Gotye) quoting Ween's intention behind making records

DJTIVA
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 7:36 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by DJTIVA » Wed Jan 01, 2014 6:31 pm

I am using Live in 64 bit mode as I have 16 Gb of Ram in my iMac.

superistic
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 6:09 pm

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by superistic » Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:55 pm

im on 32 bit as im not sure all my plugins are 64 bit yet - i should really check :oops:

filter_7
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by filter_7 » Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:06 am

bump for vote :D

Timbeaux
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:47 am

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by Timbeaux » Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:17 pm

64 bit, but getting every vst in 64 bit is hard

filter_7
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by filter_7 » Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:41 am

more than 300 viewers and just 83 votes is a little bit strange...

If you use both versions vote for what you use most.

XSIMan
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:22 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by XSIMan » Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:16 pm

I wouldn't call 32bit a choice people are still using it because 64bit requires updates to old plugs. Then you have the XP brigade that send in child suicide bombers at un believers of it.

paulmo101
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by paulmo101 » Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:30 pm

Hi

32 bit as this seemed to be recommended by ableton over the 64 bit. Also only have 4 gb Ram.

H20nly
Posts: 15854
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by H20nly » Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:37 am

filter_7 wrote:more than 300 viewers and just 83 votes is a little bit strange...

If you use both versions vote for what you use most.
83 people read and then vote = 83 views
83 people check back [once] to see the replies after they voted = 166 views

see where i'm going with this?

filter_7
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by filter_7 » Mon Jan 13, 2014 2:14 pm

H20nly wrote: 83 people read and then vote = 83 views
83 people check back [once] to see the replies after they voted = 166 views
see where i'm going with this?
we are 95 now :wink:

H20nly
Posts: 15854
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by H20nly » Mon Jan 13, 2014 3:38 pm

96 8)

Post Reply