do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live

Live 32 or 64 bit?

32 bit
54
50%
64 bit
54
50%
 
Total votes: 108

stallos
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 4:35 pm
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by stallos » Tue Jan 14, 2014 11:52 am

only 32 bit here
still on snow leopard using a 2009 17 macbook pro
Its taking me about 3 years to get everything just lovely on that machine, I could weep thinking about changing it all again.
I have 8GB or RAM installed and the idea of having better performance for the big kontakt libraries and trilian and omnisphere under 64 bit is appealing but guess I will just wait until I get a new machine

XSIMan
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:22 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by XSIMan » Tue Jan 14, 2014 12:28 pm

You wont get better performance going to 64bit but if your using too much sampled instruments Live will just crash when it gets the 32bit RAM limit. You can use Jbride for PC or JbridgeM to run sample libraries in their own address space so the plugin is outside the DAW but it's GUI is in the DAW. It's a nice trick if your OS is 64bit and your DAW is 32bit. But LIVE 8 and 9 are 32bit and 64bit so no need for it anymore.

andresnol
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 1:44 pm

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by andresnol » Tue Jan 14, 2014 2:24 pm

Image

huh.

filter_7
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: do you have Live 32 or 64 bit?

Post by filter_7 » Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:47 pm

we need votes!

it's 50/50 now...

Post Reply