Why won't Live 9 recognize Altiverb 7 after update to 7.1?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
digid
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:29 pm

Why won't Live 9 recognize Altiverb 7 after update to 7.1?

Post by digid » Sun Jan 19, 2014 8:25 pm

I seem to remember this being a problem before, and I can't remember if it turned out to be the fault Altiverb makers Audioease, or if it was Ableton.

Anyways: I had Altiverb 7 installed, and have used it in a couple of projects. I just updated to 7.1.2, and now Live 9 says the plug-in can't be found when I open the projects where I use the plug-in.

Why won't Live recognize Altiverb? It is still called "Altiverb 7", as is clearly seen when I search for the plug-in.

This is very annoying, because naturally I don't remember the preset I used, the settings I used etc. for Altiverb ...

Any clever solutions for this problem?
Listen to my lovely electroacoustics on Soundcloud: http://soundcloud.com/digidada

posssu
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:58 am

Re: Why won't Live 9 recognize Altiverb 7 after update to 7.1?

Post by posssu » Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:49 pm

Did you find a solution to this? I have the same - years of projects with lost Altiverb settings because of this.
Juhana Lehtiniemi - Film composer with Ableton Live

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Why won't Live 9 recognize Altiverb 7 after update to 7.1?

Post by Stromkraft » Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:58 pm

32bit Live and 64bit-only plug-in?
Make some music!

posssu
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:58 am

Re: Why won't Live 9 recognize Altiverb 7 after update to 7.1?

Post by posssu » Sun Apr 12, 2015 10:06 pm

nope, both 64bit
Juhana Lehtiniemi - Film composer with Ableton Live

posssu
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:58 am

Re: Why won't Live 9 recognize Altiverb 7 after update to 7.1?

Post by posssu » Sun Apr 12, 2015 10:07 pm

It works if I add Altiverb to a new project and save that - this reopens fine.

But if I try to open a bit older project (any of the ones from over 6 years), it says it can't find Altiverb. Also, Audioease update Altiverb 6 to 7 so that the plugin id is same - all the old projects use Altiverb 7 as well. Or would, if they would open. So I can't open them with any older version.
Juhana Lehtiniemi - Film composer with Ableton Live

aekorps
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 12:54 am

Re: Why won't Live 9 recognize Altiverb 7 after update to 7.1?

Post by aekorps » Tue Sep 04, 2018 1:55 am

Anyone figure out why this happens or how to fix it? I'm having the same issue in Live 10 with Altiverb 7 after updating from 7.3.5 to 7.3.6.

Da hand
Posts: 1641
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Why won't Live 9 recognize Altiverb 7 after update to 7.1?

Post by Da hand » Tue Sep 04, 2018 4:55 pm

digid wrote:Any clever solutions for this problem?
For this issue, the only solution I know that works with newer and older versions of plugins, is to have, in your case, both 7 and 7.1.2 versions installed. That way your older projects pick up the 7 version and if you want to "upgrade" them to 7.1.2 just make a new copy of 7.1.2 in those projects and transfer the settings manually or via creating/saving presets from the 7 version.

aekorps
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 12:54 am

Re: Why won't Live 9 recognize Altiverb 7 after update to 7.1?

Post by aekorps » Wed Sep 05, 2018 1:55 pm

Here's what I received from Altiverb tech support:

From Altiverb 7.0 to Altiverb 7.1 the Altiverb plug-in changed from Audio Unit plug-in format (internal). Any Audio Unit host could deal with this, except Live. We asked Ableton repeatedly to fix this, but they were not interested. If you now did an update to the latest Altiverb 7 and you were using Altiverb 7.0 before, then sorry, your projects cannot open with this modern Altiverb 7, nothing we can do about this.

Ableton, PLEASE FIX THIS.

Post Reply