kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
john gordon
Posts: 2680
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 12:24 am
Location: Delaware

kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by john gordon » Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:46 am

http://createdigitalmusic.com/2014/01/e ... ng-photos/
I promised myself no more gear for a long time but I may have to sell something.Cool how you can layer samples over Analogue drums.Sorry Dave but this thing SHITS all over Tempest.

yur2die4
Posts: 6408
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by yur2die4 » Fri Jan 24, 2014 5:51 am

I think everyone's nuts explode before they can hit the New Topic button on this one. That's probably the reason. It's gotta be

... 8O

tone61
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:09 am

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by tone61 » Fri Jan 24, 2014 2:23 pm


regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by regretfullySaid » Fri Jan 24, 2014 2:33 pm

Yes, nut explosion victim here.

Having one of each piece of Elektron kit routed into each other sounds like a heaven I could literally go mad in.
Trying to hold off until making it a mid-life crisis present to myself though.
ImageImage

chapelier fou
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:52 pm

Same thing here. Not talking, just buying.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

squelcht
Posts: 1896
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 4:38 am
Location: QC, NC
Contact:

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by squelcht » Fri Jan 24, 2014 6:50 pm

My Octatrack & Analog 4 are squirming for new playmate

john gordon
Posts: 2680
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 12:24 am
Location: Delaware

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by john gordon » Fri Jan 24, 2014 6:52 pm

Cancel Thailand trip and wait for a couple months for gear lust?
Maybe go to Thailand and not spend any money...

john gordon
Posts: 2680
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 12:24 am
Location: Delaware

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by john gordon » Fri Jan 24, 2014 6:53 pm

Cancel Thailand trip and wait for a couple months for gear lust?
Maybe go to Thailand and not spend any money...

yur2die4
Posts: 6408
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by yur2die4 » Fri Jan 24, 2014 6:55 pm

My vote is edit that last post and make it say something crazy :P

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by TomViolenz » Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:02 pm

I know I'm a heretic, but what's the draw?

I played with these devices in the store and couldn't figure out why anyone would get them over Push. I know it's all in one little device, but is that really it?
Why not just tape a Laptop to Push and call it a day? The price is in the same ballpark too, for the Laptop/Push combo...hm :?

chapelier fou
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:13 pm

I doubt that on push you've got 10 outputs, DIN 24/48 sync, parameter locks, individual track lengths, and 8 analog synth voices !
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by TomViolenz » Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:38 pm

chapelier fou wrote:I doubt that on push you've got 10 outputs, DIN 24/48 sync, parameter locks, individual track lengths, and 8 analog synth voices !
I'm honestly curious, so please ton't take me for trolling!

Push does have parameter lock, and in a much better (IMO) step sequencer too.
Individual track length?! I'm trying to understand what you mean by this. Clips in Live in different tracks in one scene can have a different length. What is different in this case?
In/outs would depend on your soundcard of course, so in my example of just Laptop and Push you have only 2 with the inbuilt audio. But what do you even use all these in/outs on this machine for?!
Synth voices, well in Live I can have as many synth voices as I desire (and my Laptop can stomach).
DIN 24/48 sync: I admit, I don't know what that means.

But why I even asked myself the question (and as an extetion now here) is the handling.
Everything on these machines was so fiddly, the step-sequencer was short, and I had a hard time finding out how it even works. I gave up after about 15 minutes in the store, while I think I hawked the Push unit for an hour and a half and left an almost finished track, when the angry stares of the sales people made me finally leave :mrgreen:
So I guess what I really mean is, I don't understand why anyone would prefere that workflow.

tone61
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:09 am

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by tone61 » Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:58 pm

If you have separate output for each voice you can send them to different effects in a DAW. Just like many SW drum VSTs.
Why would anyone want to use such HW device?
Some people can tweak those knobs quite nicely, like in this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V_1JLni-5Lw

And if you remember the PDC discussion, AFAIK adding/deleting effects in Live can change the timing of automation.
The more you use builtin HW effects the less you need SW effects and the less you need to worry about PDC problems.

TomViolenz
Posts: 6854
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by TomViolenz » Fri Jan 24, 2014 8:16 pm

I apreciate the answers, but I see that I was right about this not being anything for me. None of this wow's me.
But you guys, have fun! :-)

chapelier fou
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: kinda surprised nobody has brought up Elektron Analogue Rytm

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:44 pm

I'm honestly curious, so please ton't take me for trolling!
of course i know you're not !

Push does have parameter lock, and in a much better (IMO) step sequencer too.
Don't know about that, i don't own push. Parameter locks allow you to lock any parameter value on any step (in grid recording and in step recording modes)

Individual track length?! I'm trying to understand what you mean by this. Clips in Live in different tracks in one scene can have a different length. What is different in this case?
Sure you can with different tracks in live. But on the AR you would be able to change them in real time and it's really integrated to the sequencer.

In/outs would depend on your soundcard of course, so in my example of just Laptop and Push you have only 2 with the inbuilt audio. But what do you even use all these in/outs on this machine for?!
For mixing, sending to effects, etc...Adding a 10 outs soundcard to a basic computer setup involves some money.

Synth voices, well in Live I can have as many synth voices as I desire (and my Laptop can stomach).
Yep, but without wanting to debate this, analog synthesis definitely has it's own sound and cuts out into a mix really well, from my experience.

DIN 24/48 sync: I admit, I don't know what that means.
Old sync format for sequencers and instruments (all these famous roland XX-000)

i am myself not doing the same things with these machines as i would do on ableton live. And i got to admit that i am more of a computer person. But when i work with hardware, everything is working pretty solid together.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Post Reply