quneo not in my control surface dropdown menu

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
bertzerk
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:40 pm

quneo not in my control surface dropdown menu

Post by bertzerk » Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:31 am

...and no clip selection box. what gives? new version and everything.

mossby
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:48 am

Re: quneo not in my control surface dropdown menu

Post by mossby » Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:52 am

http://www.keithmcmillen.com/QuNeo/downloads

Just a guess, but try running the software installer again and make sure the Quneo presets are selected to be installed.

EDIT: Also I've noticed some inconsistencies with having Ableton (or any DAW) and the Quneo Editor open at the same time. Sometimes they work in harmony (ie, at the same time), but most times Ableton won't recognize the Quneo is there if the Quneo editor is open.

Or, if I've already got Ableton open, I'm unable to transmit any changes I've made in the Queno editor. It's pretty frustrating, I think it's essential that they work simultaneously.

bertzerk
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: quneo not in my control surface dropdown menu

Post by bertzerk » Tue Jan 28, 2014 3:03 am

yea, mine doesn't work right when both are open either, and yea, i have the latest version of both live and the editor. :cry:

mossby
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:48 am

Re: quneo not in my control surface dropdown menu

Post by mossby » Tue Jan 28, 2014 4:04 am

I would at least try running the Quneo Template Installer again, if you haven't already.

maylortaylor
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: quneo not in my control surface dropdown menu

Post by maylortaylor » Sun Dec 07, 2014 9:33 pm

This "automatic installer" helped me. Running Ableton live 9.1

http://www.keithmcmillen.com/downloads- ... -v1-01-mac

whollifi
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 6:39 pm

Re: quneo not in my control surface dropdown menu

Post by whollifi » Tue Jul 23, 2019 6:42 pm

I'm having the same issue. I can get a Quneo to show up as an input and output, just not as the Control Surface. Is everyone here having this issue working on PC? I've used a ton of KMI stuff and there's always a little bit of wonkiness.

Post Reply