How do you syncronise your library's between computers?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Joost
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

How do you syncronise your library's between computers?

Post by Joost » Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:21 am

I was wondering how you keep your libraries syncronized between different computers. I ask this because i have had problems overwriting files unintentionally and missing samples after copying my libraries from my studiocomputer too my liveset/hotelroonmusicmakinglaptop and vice versa

The last years i have been trying to syncronise them by copying the entire library and overwrting it on the library of the other computer. Since the neccesarie step in between of copying them onto my nas is unavoidable this means their 'datestamp'also changes because of this. Working with programs like totalcommander and only pasting the newer files also doesnt work because of this

I would love too hear how you are doing this and if there is a better solution then the way i am doing it now

Thanks in advance

Greetngs from NL

re:dream
Posts: 4559
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Hoerikwaggo's sunset side...
Contact:

Re: How do you syncronise your library's between computers

Post by re:dream » Tue Feb 04, 2014 2:32 am

Put the library on Dropbox, and then point Live to the library on Dropbox. It works like a charm. I have been doing it for two years now.

How to:

viewtopic.php?p=1503665#p1503665

Some other useful discussions, including about alternatives to dropbox

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=171398

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=188593

viewtopic.php?p=1396163

One small point: what machines do you use?

Before 9.1, I generally had no problem syncing cross platform. I had a PC and and MBP, and dropbox synced the libraries between the two without any problems.

After 9.1, I had an issue where I got error messages saving a live set on the PC if dropbox was open and active at the same time. Not a big deal, since all I had to do was pause dropbox before I started working on Live and enable it again afterwards.

It does not appear to be an issue on OSX - I now have a Mac Mini, and dropbox is working seamlessly.

Logic8807
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 1:25 pm

Re: How do you syncronise your library's between computers?

Post by Logic8807 » Tue Feb 04, 2014 6:52 am

I'm with Dropbox as well...163 gigs!
https://soundcloud.com/thegraysmith/asp ... itch-remix

Check me out...let me know what ya'll think.

siehorst
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 8:10 am

Re: How do you syncronise your library's between computers?

Post by siehorst » Tue Feb 04, 2014 8:55 am

I use robocopy to keep several harddisks (computers) on the same level
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uWqlOjSu6rw
horst


störgeräusche
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you syncronise your library's between computers?

Post by störgeräusche » Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:40 pm

darth_fader wrote:I use FreeFileSync:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/freefilesync/
me too, as my desktop pc in the studio never goes online.
soundcloud
website
______________________________________________________
Win7 Pro 64 - i7 870 @ 2.93 GHz - 16 GB RAM - RME Multiface II

Live Suite 9 - Komplete 9 - Waldorf Largo & Edition - Elektron Analog Rytm - Push 1&2- Launch Control & XL -
Adam P33A

Joost
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How do you syncronise your library's between computers?

Post by Joost » Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:21 pm

thanks for the tips, i will be checking out the options, they look very promising and usable

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: How do you syncronise your library's between computers?

Post by H20nly » Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:28 pm

*bookmark*

thanks for the links.

Joost
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How do you syncronise your library's between computers

Post by Joost » Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:32 pm

I work with win7 64bit machines running 32bit live 9.11 (and higher as soon as they auto-update again)
The Finn wrote:Put the library on Dropbox, and then point Live to the library on Dropbox. It works like a charm. I have been doing it for two years now.

How to:

viewtopic.php?p=1503665#p1503665

Some other useful discussions, including about alternatives to dropbox

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=171398

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=188593

viewtopic.php?p=1396163

One small point: what machines do you use?

Before 9.1, I generally had no problem syncing cross platform. I had a PC and and MBP, and dropbox synced the libraries between the two without any problems.

After 9.1, I had an issue where I got error messages saving a live set on the PC if dropbox was open and active at the same time. Not a big deal, since all I had to do was pause dropbox before I started working on Live and enable it again afterwards.

It does not appear to be an issue on OSX - I now have a Mac Mini, and dropbox is working seamlessly.

Samuel L. Jizzle
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 12:42 am

Re: How do you syncronise your library's between computers?

Post by Samuel L. Jizzle » Tue Feb 04, 2014 11:19 pm

I have my entire user folder on Dropbox, except my music. It has saved my ass more times than All-Bran.

siehorst
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 8:10 am

Re: How do you syncronise your library's between computers?

Post by siehorst » Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:25 am

Hi,
Samuel L. Jizzle wrote:... Dropbox ...
and all the other Dropbox fans :wink:
I do have a really speedy cable online connection, but 1 Gb per session backing up online?
No chance.
-
FreeFileSync looks fine (I'm using an alternative for quick and small backups), but:
The advantage of robocopy is the speed. If I perform a complete comparison (about 500.000 files and more than 300 Gb) all the grafic GUI based software is much slower than robocopy.

horst

Post Reply