Split Frequencies in Drum Rack to send them to an FX Track

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
David_Berlin
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 8:19 pm

Split Frequencies in Drum Rack to send them to an FX Track

Post by David_Berlin » Mon Feb 10, 2014 8:23 pm

I want to achieve the following:

I dropped multiple samples in my Drum Rack to stack them to one kick.
Now I want to split frequencies with this device http://www.simteksmusic.com/7/post/2012 ... -live.html and then send just the high frequencies to an FX track.
Is this possible how?
I'm trying and trying for days and I can't find a way.

Samuel L. Jizzle
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 12:42 am

Re: Split Frequencies in Drum Rack to send them to an FX Track

Post by Samuel L. Jizzle » Mon Feb 10, 2014 8:53 pm

Possible. BUT. Whisky. Hence, laterz.

NINEONEONE'SAJOKE.

:x

ilya.soloviev
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 6:06 pm

Re: Split Frequencies in Drum Rack to send them to an FX Track

Post by ilya.soloviev » Mon Feb 10, 2014 8:56 pm

I can suggest alternative solution.

Create an audio effect rack, split bands by using several Multiband Dynamics on each chain. Then process your high frequency chain with the FXs you want.

Or you "Audio From" on your FX channel and select only specific chain.

Post Reply