Amplitube and T-RackS are not longer recognized by Live

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Herman the German
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:26 pm

Amplitube and T-RackS are not longer recognized by Live

Post by Herman the German » Wed Feb 19, 2014 6:07 pm

Has anyone else problems with the above mentioned plugins in Live?
It already worked here with Live 9.0.x, but unfortunately I am not sure if it happened with the update that the plugins stopped working. I only realized a few days ago that they are not longer visible in the plugin-list and when I try to load a live set that uses one of the plugins I get an error message.
They are still working in Cubase though.
(I am on Windows 7, everything is 64-bit).
Any hint is much appreciated, maybe someone else had the same issue and found a solution...

Khazul
Posts: 3185
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:19 pm
Location: Reading, UK

Re: Amplitube and T-RackS are not longer recognized by Live

Post by Khazul » Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:10 pm

With T-racks stuff there an argument to say they never worked right with live - I was always getting PDC related issues with them.
Nothing to see here - move along!

lvehon
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:28 pm

Re: Amplitube and T-RackS are not longer recognized by Live

Post by lvehon » Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:11 pm

I have the free version of Amplitude and the separate t racks plugins and all are working fine on 9.1.1

Herman the German
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:26 pm

Re: Amplitube and T-RackS are not longer recognized by Live

Post by Herman the German » Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:39 pm

lvehon wrote:I have the free version of Amplitude and the separate t racks plugins and all are working fine on 9.1.1
Then -what the hell- is wrong on my system??? :evil:

AustinThumper
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:59 am

Re: Amplitube and T-RackS are not longer recognized by Live

Post by AustinThumper » Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:41 pm

Herman the German wrote:
lvehon wrote:I have the free version of Amplitude and the separate t racks plugins and all are working fine on 9.1.1
Then -what the hell- is wrong on my system??? :evil:
I think you've got the wrong yo-yo.
Live 9.6 Suite / Max 7.2 / REAPER / Reaktor 6 / Win10 64bit / 4.2GHz i7 / 32GB DRAM / SSD / 828mk3 / 4 x HR824 / QX25 / HPD-15 / Sonor club kit / Mother-32 and a growing Eurorack.

clydesdale
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:28 am

Re: Amplitube and T-RackS are not longer recognized by Live

Post by clydesdale » Thu Feb 20, 2014 3:37 am

I assume you've tried the RESCAN in the OPTION->PREFERENCES->FILE FOLDER? I have SampleTank 2.1 and I had some trouble when I upgraded to 9.1 where my VST folder was empty. I think I solved the problem by holding the ALT/OPTION and then clicking RESCAN-- just RESCAN by itself didn't work. Try that and see what you get.
LIVE 9.1.7 x64, PUSH w/PXT, APC40, KEYSTATION PRO88, Radium61
Win8.1 Pro, 4820k(4.5GHz)/32GB/840ProSSD/RME Babyface

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Amplitube and T-RackS are not longer recognized by Live

Post by eyeknow » Thu Feb 20, 2014 4:58 am

All my t racks stuff shows up, specs below.

IP
Posts: 751
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Amplitube and T-RackS are not longer recognized by Live

Post by IP » Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:24 am

check this weird solution ...
(used to work for all the IK products as well.... havent test with Live9 as i sell them all)
http://jopsarados.blogspot.gr/2010/06/a ... etank.html

Herman the German
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:26 pm

Re: Amplitube and T-RackS are not longer recognized by Live

Post by Herman the German » Thu Feb 20, 2014 7:29 pm

clydesdale wrote:I assume you've tried the RESCAN in the OPTION->PREFERENCES->FILE FOLDER? I have SampleTank 2.1 and I had some trouble when I upgraded to 9.1 where my VST folder was empty. I think I solved the problem by holding the ALT/OPTION and then clicking RESCAN-- just RESCAN by itself didn't work. Try that and see what you get.
Yo, clydesdale, I was not aware of that trick: holding ALT and then clicking RESCAN, but it helped.
Thank you very much.

Herman

Post Reply