Ableton Live 10

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by regretfullySaid » Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:14 pm

No, it will already audition, but the same action as double clicking a device or instrument so it gets loaded into the track.
ImageImage

MIAR
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:36 am

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by MIAR » Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:03 pm

BOUNCE/RENDER to new track (instead if realtime resampling)

Better Comping of takes/lanes.

watermelon
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:48 am

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by watermelon » Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:11 pm

Can we get Strip Silence feature please? I thought this has been requested many years ago?

ian_halsall
Posts: 1711
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 8:52 am
Location: South London
Contact:

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by ian_halsall » Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:55 pm

TomViolenz wrote:-Make the second window an actual second window, were doing something in one does not limit what you see/can do in the other. So manipulating and seeing two tracks at the same time stops being an issue.
-Untie Pushs selection from the selection in Live and/or let Push only influence one of the windows mentioned above.
-I tried out Bitwig and I really like the modulation which crosses different devices and is visible on the affected parameter. Also the x/y tool is awesome. Copy the shit out if these ones :mrgreen:

This just from the top of my head....
Yep - and make racks vertically expandable ffs!

JKR_IT
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 5:09 pm

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by JKR_IT » Sun Sep 14, 2014 5:18 pm

Please, dear Mr.Ableton give us...

MONO TRACKS

We all need it.

Thanks

dewaldo
Posts: 165
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 2:18 am

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by dewaldo » Sun Sep 14, 2014 5:44 pm

Utility-->0% width doesn't work for u?

LFO8
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by LFO8 » Sun Sep 14, 2014 6:29 pm

dewaldo wrote:Utility-->0% width doesn't work for u?
That's not true mono. Render the audio file of the track with the utility set to 0% width; there is still a left and right channel instead of one mono.
ImageAsylum Sound Music and Sound Design

timday
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by timday » Sun Sep 14, 2014 7:15 pm

LFO8 wrote:
dewaldo wrote:Utility-->0% width doesn't work for u?
That's not true mono. Render the audio file of the track with the utility set to 0% width; there is still a left and right channel instead of one mono.
It doesn't matter. If the left and right sides of a stereo track are identical, then it's in mono. I guess if you're bothered about hard drive space the sound file being twice the size might be annoying but that's about it.

subliminal
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 3:46 pm

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by subliminal » Tue Sep 16, 2014 10:07 am

JKR_IT wrote:Please, dear Mr.Ableton give us...

MONO TRACKS

We all need it.

Thanks
Seconded. Mind you, I'd also like surround tracks too!

Ryder17
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:53 pm

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by Ryder17 » Tue Sep 16, 2014 10:24 am

Tap tempo that can follow the taps accurately and smoothly, snapping the metronome to the 'taps'

Some kind of library merge feature to make organizing the user library on two computers easier

A naitive 'snapshot' feature for the entire set (i think one exists in max) this is handy for live work and when it comes to mixing.

Also, this is small, but i'd really love a scrub function that works more like a standard DAW....I'd like to be able to hold FF on my us-2400 or turn the jog wheel and hear the arrangement fast forward in that satisfying high pitched manner.

XSIMan
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:22 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by XSIMan » Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:39 am

About time Live got 256bit support 16 exbibytes of RAM is not enough. :)

XSIMan
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:22 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by XSIMan » Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:47 am

CUDA core support.

Matt_Quinn
Posts: 512
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:47 pm

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by Matt_Quinn » Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:57 pm

Add an adaptive vertical grid to automation lanes. Dragging automation points trying to land on an exact value is a royal pain in the ass. It's slightly easier horizontally because of the grid lines, so if we had grid lines (preferably with values shown the same way that time values are shown horizontally), it would be a lot faster to write automation.
the_planet wrote:Trap music is not supported in the current version.

djod
Posts: 617
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 10:54 pm

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by djod » Tue Sep 16, 2014 2:13 pm

You could also try filling a request at https://ableton.centercode.com/login.html Then your wishes will at least be read. :mrgreen:

JKR_IT
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 5:09 pm

Re: Ableton Live 10

Post by JKR_IT » Tue Sep 16, 2014 8:59 pm

dewaldo wrote:Utility-->0% width doesn't work for u?
:lol:

Obviously I mean for disk space...and many other pros.
Imho fundamental for any DAW.

Post Reply