Making a guitar rack with Live

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Making a guitar rack with Live

Post by Jekblad » Fri Mar 14, 2014 11:25 pm

sort of like dummy clips? :)
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

doom_Oo7
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 8:47 am

Re: Making a guitar rack with Live

Post by doom_Oo7 » Fri Mar 14, 2014 11:50 pm

I just tried but it doesn't work : if I save the preset change dummy clips in the library in order to use them in other songs, the corresponding automation does not get saved.
Ossia Score, an OSC sequencer for intermedia arts - http://www.ossia.io

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Making a guitar rack with Live

Post by Jekblad » Sat Mar 15, 2014 12:03 am

have you tried grouping all the guitar channels and then dragging that to the browser? I know that would require a different workflow but i think that protects the relationship of the automation and cips.
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

doom_Oo7
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 8:47 am

Re: Making a guitar rack with Live

Post by doom_Oo7 » Sat Mar 15, 2014 4:08 pm

There is only one channel. But I'd rather live with the delay, rather than doing that.
Ossia Score, an OSC sequencer for intermedia arts - http://www.ossia.io

Post Reply