auto quantize

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
keydaking
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:49 am
Location: Philly, PA

auto quantize

Post by keydaking » Sun Mar 16, 2014 4:08 am

Is there a function in live 9 that auto quantizes as u play. I recently
Picked up studio one and it has this feature. I've been an ableton user
Since v5. So I'm well versed in the app. Just wasn't sure if I passed missed this feature. Good
Look in advance.
Dual Quad Core|8gb ram|Axion 49|FT Pro|Live 8 Suite|Komplelte 8|Waves Mercury

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: auto quantize

Post by eyeknow » Sun Mar 16, 2014 5:33 am

If you have max4live, this might help. Otherwise, I don't believe live has this.

https://www.ableton.com/en/blog/quantiz ... n-stearns/

Push has this.

jlgrimes
Posts: 1458
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Re: auto quantize

Post by jlgrimes » Sun Mar 16, 2014 4:01 pm

keydaking wrote:Is there a function in live 9 that auto quantizes as u play. I recently
Picked up studio one and it has this feature. I've been an ableton user
Since v5. So I'm well versed in the app. Just wasn't sure if I passed missed this feature. Good
Look in advance.
Live has Record Quantzation which is basically auto quantize.

Post Reply