why when iv put a limiter on the master and exported....

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
speakerfreaker
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 3:52 pm

why when iv put a limiter on the master and exported....

Post by speakerfreaker » Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:51 pm

then put the master back in to ableton does it clip??

b4 export no clipping...

http://imageshack.com/a/img856/3633/u4cs.png

imported bounced master...

http://imageshack.com/a/img28/1580/z9l9.png


can someone explain this and if i should worry about it?? many thanks!!

yur2die4
Posts: 6400
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: why when iv put a limiter on the master and exported....

Post by yur2die4 » Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:54 pm

Turn off HiQ. Also, you don't have any devices on the Master, right? Just double checking.

speakerfreaker
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 3:52 pm

Re: why when iv put a limiter on the master and exported....

Post by speakerfreaker » Thu Mar 27, 2014 1:12 pm

thanks buddy! hi-q worked

speakerfreaker
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 3:52 pm

Re: why when iv put a limiter on the master and exported....

Post by speakerfreaker » Thu Mar 27, 2014 1:25 pm

also while im here why is the limmitr set at -0.3?? if i crank up the master to +0.3 to get the waveform hitting 0.db what will happen?

Tarekith
Posts: 17304
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: why when iv put a limiter on the master and exported....

Post by Tarekith » Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:16 pm

It will now be 0.3dB louder.

speakerfreaker
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 3:52 pm

Re: why when iv put a limiter on the master and exported....

Post by speakerfreaker » Tue Apr 01, 2014 12:37 pm

...that doesn't answer the first part of my question does it.

Tarekith
Posts: 17304
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: why when iv put a limiter on the master and exported....

Post by Tarekith » Tue Apr 01, 2014 1:54 pm

No it doesn't.

Donnie
Posts: 810
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Contact:

Re: why when iv put a limiter on the master and exported....

Post by Donnie » Tue Apr 01, 2014 2:15 pm

Using a limiter preset that's set to -0.3 I am guessing? Perhaps to prevent clipping when doing conversion to MP3 after export?

Post Reply