Setting up Roland Aira's with albeton

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live

Syver
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:46 am

Re: Setting up Roland Aira's with albeton

Post by Syver » Tue Jul 29, 2014 5:52 am

Thank you.

Syver
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:46 am

Re: Setting up Roland Aira's with albeton

Post by Syver » Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:06 am

jasefos wrote: Using an aggregate Core Audio device as a workaround is not a solid solution for the rest of my studio.
I have been testing a TR-8+TB-3+AKAI EIE Pro aggregate midi device setup in Ableton during the last couple of days and everything works fine. What issues are you facing with aggregate devices ?

Syver
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:46 am

Re: Setting up Roland Aira's with albeton

Post by Syver » Sat Aug 02, 2014 4:52 am

16 Midi start-stop message ignore is a relief ... :-)

Syver
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:46 am

Re: Setting up Roland Aira's with albeton

Post by Syver » Wed Aug 13, 2014 3:25 am

Got a System-1 yesterday.

Until now I was setting up an aggregate device made of the TR-8 and my Akai EIE Pro as input and output devices in Ableton and that was working fine.

Now I am wondering about the best way to add the system-1 to that setup and as usual the Roland manual does not help.

How did you set yours up ? New aggregate device adding the System-1 to the above ?

hubiedubie
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:14 am

Re: Setting up Roland Aira's with albeton

Post by hubiedubie » Wed Aug 27, 2014 10:49 am

Just use audio cables to connect the System-1 into the TR-8 external in? I'm not sure but I think you should be able to select the external in as an input on the TR-8 also.

Syver
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:46 am

Re: Setting up Roland Aira's with albeton

Post by Syver » Sun Aug 31, 2014 1:47 pm

hubiedubie wrote:Just use audio cables to connect the System-1 into the TR-8 external in? I'm not sure but I think you should be able to select the external in as an input on the TR-8 also.
Thanks but the TR-3 is already plugged in there so the external in is "out".

But I got the System-1 to work in OSX through an aggregate device selected as input device in Ableton with USB as only cable connection.

It would not work when I selected the aggregate device as output device though. Not sure why. So I set my Akai audio interface as output device in Live.

ytsek
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:22 pm
Location: Rotterdam
Contact:

Re: Setting up Roland Aira's with albeton

Post by ytsek » Tue Sep 02, 2014 11:07 am

Do you guys use the tr-8 as clock master or slave. I use it as slave now but everytime I have to resync it.

arthur101
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 5:52 am
Contact:

Re: Setting up Roland Aira's with albeton

Post by arthur101 » Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:23 pm

i dont have a TR8 or TB3 but am looking into buying them but checking out all these issues you guys are having

is this any help

http://createdigitalmusic.com/2014/04/a ... l-patches/

Post Reply