Ableton Live vs Ableton Studio

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Ableton Live vs Ableton Studio

Post by forge » Mon May 30, 2005 12:42 pm

It's pretty well accepted now alot of us use live for production more than live.

Personally I've never used Live live, I use it entirely for production although I do plan to try one day.

So as a result alot of the feature requests I tend to think of are geared up towards a full production tool, and there are loads of things I have thought of to improve workflow which would be irrelevant to people using it live.

So I dont necessarily think there needs to be 2 seperates versions of Ableton, but maybe 2 different modes of operation - one optimised for live performance and the other optimised for studio?

MrSleep
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 10:45 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Post by MrSleep » Mon May 30, 2005 12:48 pm

like a precount in metronome :idea:
hurry up.... mr squigle....

William
Posts: 424
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Post by William » Mon May 30, 2005 5:59 pm

I'm in agreement here. I use live for production only and don't need any of the "live" live features..

spiderprod
Posts: 1120
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 10:11 pm

Post by spiderprod » Mon May 30, 2005 7:03 pm

arrangement or session:
here are the 2 different modes

Former Pharaoh
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 3:42 pm
Location: Inside Britney's vag

Post by Former Pharaoh » Mon May 30, 2005 7:05 pm

I've got my two modes finally, Energy XT and Live (with a sprinkling of Bidule). :D

headquest
Posts: 1191
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:32 am
Location: UK

Post by headquest » Mon May 30, 2005 8:00 pm

MrSleep wrote:like a precount in metronome :idea:
YAY!
iMac Retina 4K 3.3Ghz i7, 16Gb RAM
Live Suite 9.7.1 + Reason 9.1 + Pianoteq 5 + Sibelius 8.5

Listen on Soundcloud

iskandar
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm

Post by iskandar » Mon May 30, 2005 9:56 pm

any new on when live 5 might be out ? i have been away from the forums for a while and havent read anything ...

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Mon May 30, 2005 10:39 pm

spiderprod wrote:arrangement or session:
here are the 2 different modes
in theory, but in this case arrange needs improving as from a production point of view there a few irritating things - like the automation for one which is quite cumbersome when trying to be accurate

and with 2 modes you could choose things like ADC for just the studio version and likewise leave it out for live mode because of the CPU usage etc. I use the session view alot for production so I would still like the option of ADC while in session view, but for playing live I'd rather leave the CPU.

So maybe it could manage CPU intensive tasks differently according to what you're trying to do. That's more what I meant by optimised

gomi
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:29 pm
Location: earth

Post by gomi » Mon May 30, 2005 11:18 pm

MrSleep wrote:like a precount in metronome :idea:
tap tempo will do that.
and then it's going at your speed.

Mike84
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by Mike84 » Mon May 30, 2005 11:33 pm

Ive never used Live live, dont think I ever will do.

But is easy to get ideas rolling on it.

MrSleep
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 10:45 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Post by MrSleep » Tue May 31, 2005 1:01 am

got a very good feeling precountin metronome is alive in five..
hurry up.... mr squigle....

Post Reply