Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by eyeknow » Sat Apr 12, 2014 7:42 pm

It's here! And it came from the post office :?

I swear, I can't keep up with MF shipping.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by eyeknow » Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:00 am

First complaint :lol:

It's too "hot"

I'd like to have a way to have those kits load at a lower gain/volume and do the work from there then having to turn down the master gain time and time again. The meter for geist makes it seem like "it's fine, sure, go ahead, enjoy it louder"

:P

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by eyeknow » Sun Apr 13, 2014 9:40 pm

Can someone please check their geist and confirm that you cannot move control knobs inside of live? For example, record a midi part in live and try to move the master volume? When you stop playback, it seems to work fine.

yur2die4
Posts: 6367
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Apr 13, 2014 10:24 pm

Oh man I forgot about that.

I had tried a free limited version from a magazine and had that same issue. It is surprising that the issue remains on the latest full version.

I didn't look too much into it.

But yeah, given the actual features of Geist, it is pretty tempting to pick it up for that price. Really nice vst. (Btw, you can record into it via midi command, right??)

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by eyeknow » Sun Apr 13, 2014 10:28 pm

yur2die4 wrote:(Btw, you can record into it via midi command, right??)
Command? You mean with a controller? Sorry I don't understand.

yur2die4
Posts: 6367
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Apr 13, 2014 11:03 pm

Oops. I meant, record audio into it, sampling, by using midi I control the recording functions. Trying to remember if it is possible on here.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by eyeknow » Sun Apr 13, 2014 11:14 pm

I don't know. I haven't gotten that far in the manual yet. Again, it's a slow read. A lot of stuff and then trying it out. Not sure I follow but I know it actually records audio, have no clue how to do it.

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by ezelkow1 » Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:11 am

eyeknow wrote:Can someone please check their geist and confirm that you cannot move control knobs inside of live? For example, record a midi part in live and try to move the master volume? When you stop playback, it seems to work fine.
This is a known issue thats been reported for over 2 years now, problem existed on live 8 and was acknowledged and not even fixed by live 9. Fxpansion has said they talked to ableton, ableton knows its an issue on their end, and have yet to fix it. Theres a thread in the live 8 beta forum that has screenshots of it and its been reported in a few other threads and on the live 9 beta site

UncleAge
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 7:50 pm

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by UncleAge » Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:56 am

yur2die4 wrote:Oops. I meant, record audio into it, sampling, by using midi I control the recording functions. Trying to remember if it is possible on here.
It can sample from an external source and it has a built-in midi learn function so, yes, it can do that.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by eyeknow » Mon Apr 14, 2014 1:04 am

ezelkow1 wrote:
eyeknow wrote:Can someone please check their geist and confirm that you cannot move control knobs inside of live? For example, record a midi part in live and try to move the master volume? When you stop playback, it seems to work fine.
This is a known issue thats been reported for over 2 years now, problem existed on live 8 and was acknowledged and not even fixed by live 9. Fxpansion has said they talked to ableton, ableton knows its an issue on their end, and have yet to fix it. Theres a thread in the live 8 beta forum that has screenshots of it and its been reported in a few other threads and on the live 9 beta site
It does it in S1 also here.

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by ezelkow1 » Mon Apr 14, 2014 1:14 am

maybe thats a different issue then, this is what Im talking about: viewtopic.php?f=46&t=186462

UncleAge
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 7:50 pm

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by UncleAge » Mon Apr 14, 2014 1:22 am

Is this just a ms/win issue? I can't seem to recreate it on osx.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by eyeknow » Mon Apr 14, 2014 2:20 am

I'm sorry, this is with the geist GUI.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by eyeknow » Mon Apr 14, 2014 2:23 am

ezelkow1 wrote:maybe thats a different issue then, this is what Im talking about: viewtopic.php?f=46&t=186462
Oh great, yet another issue :lol:

Yeah, I totally get that here. Ugggg. Well, 50 bucks.

UncleAge
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 7:50 pm

Re: Geist Cheap (in case you didn't know)

Post by UncleAge » Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:35 am

eyeknow wrote:I'm sorry, this is with the geist GUI.
Ok. But I'm not getting that in Live 8 w/Geist on my end. Every control seems to work properly in the gui with the vsti/au. Or maybe I'm not understanding things correctly.

Post Reply