VST Plugins

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Carwile2
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 9:32 pm

VST Plugins

Post by Carwile2 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:51 pm

Hi Everyone!

I'm using Mac OS X Mountain Lion, and tried to install the plug-ins from this website :arrow: (http://mda.smartelectronix.com/), and tried to put both VST and AU in all plug in folders on my computer. It will work in GarageBand, but nothing shows up when I set the folder in ableton.

re:dream
Posts: 4554
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Hoerikwaggo's sunset side...
Contact:

Re: VST Plugins

Post by re:dream » Tue Apr 22, 2014 8:02 pm

Where are your plugins installed?
What happens when you scan plugin folder?

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: VST Plugins

Post by ezelkow1 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 8:44 pm

Are you using 64bit ableton? I don't think the mda stuff is 64bit and ableton has no bridge. I don't know how au's work but I think they are bit dependent as well

Carwile2
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 9:32 pm

Re: VST Plugins

Post by Carwile2 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 9:52 pm

@re:dream: I put the plug-ins in both the audio/plug-ins folder in both the user library and the system library.

@ezelkow1: Yes, my Ableton is 64-bit with a 9.1 build. But I would think that if nothing else the AU units would work with Ableton.

All I really want is a talkbox plug-in.

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: VST Plugins

Post by ezelkow1 » Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:05 am

au's are 32 and 64 just like vst's. Try the 32bit ableton and see if you see them then

antarktika
Posts: 1006
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:54 am

Re: VST Plugins

Post by antarktika » Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:29 am

^that, the file format doesn't matter if they aren't 64 bit, you'll have to use 32 bit live, or jbridge.

Carwile2
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 9:32 pm

Re: VST Plugins

Post by Carwile2 » Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:45 am

Is there a 64-bit version of the talkbox plug-in?

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: VST Plugins

Post by ezelkow1 » Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:58 am

Not that one. You do realize its just a vocoder right? Ableton has one built in. There are also lots of others out there:

If you need free and dont want to use abletons and need mac x64 theres http://kunz.corrupt.ch/products/tal-vocoder

Carwile2
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 9:32 pm

Re: VST Plugins

Post by Carwile2 » Wed Apr 23, 2014 1:35 pm

No, the talkbox that they are advertising is a high-resolution vocoder. I'm looking for a Daft Punk "Around the World" sound

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: VST Plugins

Post by ezelkow1 » Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:25 pm

Carwile2 wrote:No, the talkbox that they are advertising is a high-resolution vocoder. I'm looking for a Daft Punk "Around the World" sound
'high resolution vocoder' is sort of nebulous without any specifics, do you know if its actually somehow a 'higher resolution' than abletons? The built in one has many selectable resolution depths. Since the mda one is really old at this point my guess would be that abletons is most likely better than the mda one by a long shot at this point anyway

Id say just try abletons. If you really want the mda one, then install ableton 32bit. If you want another free one try the tal one

btw just googling around the world ableton vocoder brought up a ton of youtube videos. Its daft punk, they most likely werent using some high resolution vocoder anyway, really a lower resolution (or at least not a ton of bands) is what you want when you want a nice robotic vocals effect anyway IMHO

re:dream
Posts: 4554
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Hoerikwaggo's sunset side...
Contact:

Re: VST Plugins

Post by re:dream » Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:55 pm

I think Daft Punk egshelly used a real talk box

Image

... and hi-rez it wasn't 8)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yca6UsllwYs

8O

Carwile2
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 9:32 pm

Re: VST Plugins

Post by Carwile2 » Wed Apr 23, 2014 5:55 pm

ezelkow1 wrote:btw just googling around the world ableton vocoder brought up a ton of youtube videos. Its daft punk, they most likely werent using some high resolution vocoder anyway, really a lower resolution (or at least not a ton of bands) is what you want when you want a nice robotic vocals effect anyway IMHO
Yeah, Daft Punk actually used a talkbox. I'll try ableton's, but any idea on the synth to route through the vocoder that would get the effect that I'm looking for?

re:dream
Posts: 4554
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Hoerikwaggo's sunset side...
Contact:

Re: VST Plugins

Post by re:dream » Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:24 pm

I dunno. Analog has lots of horrible buzzing sawtooth sounds. Play around and see...

Carwile2
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 9:32 pm

Re: VST Plugins

Post by Carwile2 » Sat Apr 26, 2014 6:49 pm

Problem solved! I used the vocoder with NI's Massive to construct my own synth. Strangely enough, they had a pre-set called "Daft Voice"...

jbw
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:08 pm

Re: VST Plugins

Post by jbw » Sun Apr 27, 2014 12:36 am

Don't know if you're still looking for help, but I just tried to install a VST and it wasn't working, even after rescanning in Live, and restarting my computer. I then turned custom VST folder ON in Live at set the folder to be the same as the default, then when I rescanned it showed up. I'm using the latest version of Live and Mac OS, don't know if it's a bug or what. :|

Post Reply