Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Punky921
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm

Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by Punky921 » Mon Apr 28, 2014 3:39 pm

So I've been trying to get the FCB1010 to work with the Looper and I'm at my wits end. The main problem is this: when I set the FCB1010 to send note messages (which is required for the transport button in Looper), it also occasionally sends CC messages, which messes up and confuses Looper. Does anyone else have this issue?

I've tried this with multiple pedals on the board, and I've factory reset it multiple times. Nothing seems to stop that CC message from slipping out. Does anyone know how to fix this? Or, failing that, does anyone know a good, cheap single MIDI pedal?

JoshG567
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:42 pm

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by JoshG567 » Tue Apr 29, 2014 1:56 am

FCB buttons can send more than one signal at a time, chances are likely the factory reset state includes presets that send both notes and CCs. I know that for mine I had to get a software editor that would let me see every possible control per preset to be absolutely sure of what signals it was sending. I prefer this one: http://host.mtnsys.com:81/faq-fcb/PCEditorBeta.htm.

I don't see how Looper would be confused by an odd CC in the remote stream as long as that signal wasn't mapped to anything; unless it is being sent at the exclusion of the intended, mapped control. If that's what's going on you've got a real problem that my experience cannot appeal to.

Punky921
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by Punky921 » Tue Apr 29, 2014 2:58 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the info - yeah, I disabled the CC messaging on the relevant pedals. This CC message only slips out when I press and hold the pedal (which you're required to do to clear the Looper). So I don't know what I'm doing wrong.

savyurrecords
Posts: 320
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 10:38 am
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Contact:

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by savyurrecords » Wed Apr 30, 2014 2:14 pm

Possibly the expression pedals are moving slightly when you hold the pedal down.

Try a MIDI monitor program to see exactly what CC and what values it is changing.

Punky921
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by Punky921 » Wed Apr 30, 2014 2:31 pm

I did - it's definitely not the expression pedals.

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by Jekblad » Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:02 pm

i have gigged with the FCB and looper extensively. No problems for me. I too am confused on how something that's not mapped would mess up looper.

that being said, it should work "fine" so keep tweaking stuff. I'm sure you'll uncover it soon enough.
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

chapelier fou
Posts: 4943
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:09 pm

Punky921 wrote: press and hold the pedal (which you're required to do to clear the Looper)
didn't know that !
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Punky921
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by Punky921 » Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:11 pm

You can set the "clear looper" button to a separate MIDI control, but it's nice to not have to do that.

Punky921
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by Punky921 » Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:12 pm

Jekblad wrote:i have gigged with the FCB and looper extensively. No problems for me. I too am confused on how something that's not mapped would mess up looper.

that being said, it should work "fine" so keep tweaking stuff. I'm sure you'll uncover it soon enough.
Here's what happens: When I'm trying to use the multi-transport button (that one touch, does everything button) to clear the looper, it doesn't immediately clear it, and I think the CC message is the problem - because it sends note on, CC, note off. And sometimes it starts playing when I just want it to clear. I'm getting a second MIDI cable and I'm going to be using the suggested FCB1010 editor and see if that helps. It'll certainly be faster than the Riverdance you normally have to do to program the thing.

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by Jekblad » Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:19 pm

yes def use some sort of software editor.
I set my fcb to be notes from 1-10, no CC's at all. I'm not good at the tap dancing version of programming the pedal so I wouldn't be able to assist trying to remove the CC that way.

That being said, when i'm mapping in Live many times i have to hit the pedal once or twice because it's sending the CC sometimes. I have no idea why. This seems to be the issue you're describing. For whatever reason it did not change the ability to clear and use the multi function button etc. I have not gigged on Live 9 so there could be something there as well.

I'm sorry I feel like I'm just clouding the waters now. :(
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

Punky921
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by Punky921 » Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:21 pm

Yeah that damn CC message! You're getting it too! Sometimes the mapping gets weird because it receives the CC message instead of the note! I told you guys I wasn't going crazy!! Haha

Valiumdupeuple
Posts: 1040
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by Valiumdupeuple » Wed Apr 30, 2014 8:03 pm

Punky921 wrote:Yeah that damn CC message! You're getting it too! Sometimes the mapping gets weird because it receives the CC message instead of the note! I told you guys I wasn't going crazy!! Haha
Yes, that's what is happening. But you just need to edit your fcb (which is a pain in the ass, I know) to deactivate those CC.

Punky921
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by Punky921 » Wed Apr 30, 2014 9:19 pm

Yeah I know - but I did that. And yet it still sends. That's my issue. I'm hoping that MIDI cable comes and I can use the computer editors which are supposed to be so much better.

Punky921
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by Punky921 » Tue May 06, 2014 5:16 pm

Tried the PC editor that was linked to above. It says that it's transmitting SySEx, but it doesn't make any changes in my FCB1010. I did everything that I was supposed to so I don't know what's up.

Punky921
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm

Re: Does anyone else have a problem with the FCB1010 and Looper?

Post by Punky921 » Tue May 06, 2014 5:24 pm

Hmm so the CC message that the FCB1010 is sending is a "CC: Bank MSB" according to MIDI Ox. It sends that as well as the Note message. WTF is that?

Post Reply