DCam Synth Squad in Live 9 64-bit?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Citizen
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

DCam Synth Squad in Live 9 64-bit?

Post by Citizen » Sun May 11, 2014 5:48 am

I just upgraded to 64-Bit Live 9. Most of my plug-ins transferred to it OK, except:

• DCam Synth Squad
• Arturia Analog Factory
• Novation BassStation


I tried installing the latest version of Synth Squau, but it didn't solve the issue. I also did 'ReScan Plug-Ins' in Ableton's preferences - but this didn't solve it either.

Does anyone know if any of these plug-ins work with 64Bit Live? (just trying to avoid having to use J-Bridge, if at all posssible)

Any tips appreciated! :lol:

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: DCam Synth Squad in Live 9 64-bit?

Post by ezelkow1 » Sun May 11, 2014 3:43 pm

synth squad has had x64 public beta's for a while, id just make sure your on the latest one, V.1.2.0.20

Schmidi
Posts: 321
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 2:07 am
Location: Seattle

Re: DCam Synth Squad in Live 9 64-bit?

Post by Schmidi » Sun May 11, 2014 5:11 pm

Yes, DCAm works fine, but on my install the 64bit plugin versions were installed some place that was totally not my VST folder. I think it was c:program files/Steinberg/VST

So try and locate the 64 bit .dll and place them in your preferred VST folder. Then do a rescan in Ableton.

Check the fxpansion forums for more help on this one.

Schmidi

clydesdale
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:28 am

Re: DCam Synth Squad in Live 9 64-bit?

Post by clydesdale » Sun May 11, 2014 6:01 pm

Citizen wrote: I also did 'ReScan Plug-Ins' in Ableton's preferences - but this didn't solve it either.
For the sake of being thorough, try doing Alt-Click "Rescan plug-ins". I'm not suggesting it'll do anything but it has solved problems in the past for VST's not showing in the Plug-Ins folder.
LIVE 9.1.7 x64, PUSH w/PXT, APC40, KEYSTATION PRO88, Radium61
Win8.1 Pro, 4820k(4.5GHz)/32GB/840ProSSD/RME Babyface

Citizen
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:34 am

Re: DCam Synth Squad in Live 9 64-bit?

Post by Citizen » Mon May 12, 2014 12:00 pm

Thanks guys. I can see the various Synth Squad VSTs (Amber, Fusor...etc) in the correct VST folder - but is there a way of seeing whether they are 32 or 64 bit?

I tried pressing ALT + 'ReScan Plug-Ins' - this didn't....


....hang on - YES! That FIXED IT! :D Thank you! :D

Post Reply