The OfficiaL Ask Ableton A Question About Live 5 Thread !!!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
louZ
Posts: 461
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 6:35 pm
Location: Holland

Post by louZ » Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:46 pm

Will there be some form of groove quantizing or groove templates?
This would really make my day!

All the other stuff is also great though! 8)
Windows XP, P4 2.4Ghz, 2 x 250Gb 7200rpm, 1Gb DDRAM, M-Audio Delta 66 + Omni i/o

supster
Posts: 2133
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:26 am
Location: Orlando FL

Post by supster » Thu Jun 02, 2005 10:05 pm

starving student wrote: Q2- can you consolidate in the session view now?
yes, i second this question.
.
--
NEW SPECS: Athlon 4200+ dual; A8N-SLI m/b; Win XP Home SP2; 1 GB RAM; 2x 7200 RPM HDD: 1 internal, 1 Firewire 800 (Firewire is project data drive); M-Audio Triggerfinger

josh 'vonster' von; tracks and sets
http://www.joshvon.com

electrik noize
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 11:44 pm

time sig changes

Post by electrik noize » Thu Jun 02, 2005 10:17 pm

Is there anyway to include time signature changes? I know I can automate tempo. I do a lot of music that changes from 4/4 to 7/8 to 6/8 to 5/4 all in one song. Would be nice to have a the ability in the arrangement view to add in Time Sig Markers.

John

dlt123
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Portland Oregon

Re: time sig changes

Post by dlt123 » Fri Jun 03, 2005 1:07 am

Frank Hoffmann wrote:
gsbe wrote:
Ok, how's this: will the new version of Live be able to utilize MIDI ouput from VSTi's?
Yes, it does. You've get a omni MIDI Out in the routing choosers for every VST plug-in that supports MIDI out.

Frank
Ok I'm stumped, I'm pretty new to VSTs but what is VST Midi Out?
DennisT

anonymouse
Posts: 627
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 2:33 am

Post by anonymouse » Fri Jun 03, 2005 1:32 am

dennis, there are VST (like ERA by SonicBytes) that process midi input from your host, and send midi back to the host.

In Live 4, vst midi could not be received back into Live (only audio was possible). In Live 5 it can be.

This is another great feature for those who want to use external midi effects, or run vst midi engines (like certain reaktor ensembles and countless other cool midi generating apps like ... max/msp? ) or from the fab bidule, or EnergyXT etc

I wonder what tricks will be possible with Melodyne :D

milka
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2001 8:40 pm
Location: Nice(current)[Fr]

Post by milka » Fri Jun 03, 2005 2:19 am

Will Live 5 support Korg Kontrol49 , Korg MIcro Kontrol Native Mode ?
iBook G4 1Mhz/Korg Kontrol 49/Evolution U-Control/Evolution UC-33/Logic/Reason/Live/ http://www.shapko.com

iskandar
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm

Post by iskandar » Fri Jun 03, 2005 4:08 am

hey frank i e mailed support about dual cpu support but they said nope not this time, when will we see this happen with live as the current cpu hit with macs and pcs is pretty high, and you now claim the DAW features, well this feature is in all high end DAWs these days...

statlerandwaldorf
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 2:06 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Post by statlerandwaldorf » Fri Jun 03, 2005 6:05 am

A really easy one I hope has been implemented is the "recent file" selector. It is a real pain not being able to simply select from the last few tracks that were opened. I would bet a fair few users don't have all their live tracks in the one place.

Can you confirm that this is or isn't included?

Cheers
www.statlerandwaldorf.com

Original Tech Breaks

Machinesworking
Posts: 11140
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Seattle

Post by Machinesworking » Fri Jun 03, 2005 6:22 am

iskandar wrote:hey frank i e mailed support about dual cpu support but they said nope not this time, when will we see this happen with live as the current cpu hit with macs and pcs is pretty high, and you now claim the DAW features, well this feature is in all high end DAWs these days...
Also there's a good chance that mac Powerbooks go dual core soon, and the code has to be written for multiple processors for the extra CPU to work from what I was told.

braj
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 10:35 am
Contact:

Post by braj » Fri Jun 03, 2005 6:37 am

Will Rewire tracks be freezable?

Angstrom
Posts: 14741
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Fri Jun 03, 2005 10:27 am

- Is there a feature to group track visibility & hide the group, or group tracks & width minimize available in Live 5 ?

if hide is not a feature, heres some alternatives ...

- will the scaleable track widths be keyboard assignable?

- If the widths are key assignable, can we group and assign them ?

- How thin can we drag them ? (IE could we 'hide' them by being 2px wide)

quandry
Posts: 1611
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:31 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by quandry » Fri Jun 03, 2005 12:07 pm

I'm way down with scalable tracks, but it get tricky as to what knobs, sliders, and buttons remain and how they get re-arranged as the session track gets narrower. Maybe there could be another set of little icons like those introduced in 4 where you could choose what to show. It could be really flexible and cool if it could be on a per-track basis--i.e. when track number 3 is highlighted/selected at the top of session view, then you could click icons on and off to show the volume slider but hide routing and send knobs (or whatever). Select another track and the icons stay in the same place but reflect the status of the current track.

ryan
Dell Studio XPS 8100 Windows 7 64-bit, 10 GB RAM. RME Multiface, Avalon U5 & M5, Distressor, Filter Factory, UC33e, BCR-2000, FCB1010, K-Station, Hr 824 & H120 sub, EZ Bus, V-Drums, DrumKat EZ, basses, guitars, pedals... http://www.ryan-hughes.net

divonic
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 5:40 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by divonic » Fri Jun 03, 2005 5:10 pm

Will there be a way to open a existing project while you have one running with out losing sync? This would be useful for using Live live. I've gotten past this by making an uberset but it would be great to be able to switch projects with out having to rehit start.

conny
Posts: 3237
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by conny » Fri Jun 03, 2005 6:16 pm

starving student wrote: Q2- can you consolidate in the session view now?
I also want this.

// C
PC Laptop Acer, XP Home SP2, build in crappy sound card.
Bleeps and Blops!
http://bluemoose.greatnow.com/

randpeltzer
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 1:18 pm

sytem requirements

Post by randpeltzer » Fri Jun 03, 2005 8:24 pm

will 5 run on os 10.2.8 for mac.cheers

Post Reply