The OfficiaL Ask Ableton A Question About Live 5 Thread !!!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
mosca
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 2:16 pm

Post by mosca » Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:47 am

has the bug in impulse been sorted? i'd rather have that working than an arrpegiator.

Frank Hoffmann
Posts: 771
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Frank Hoffmann » Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:11 pm

lnikj wrote:drag and drop midi (for iDrum, Stylus RMX etc) ??
You can drag MIDI and Audio files from a VST/AU instrument/effect or the desktop into Live 5. But not the other way round.

Frank
Frank Hoffmann
hoffmann@ableton.com

Frank Hoffmann
Posts: 771
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Frank Hoffmann » Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:11 pm

AdamJay wrote: -does PDC work for 3rd party plug-ins?
Yes, as long as they support automatic delay compensation.

Frank
Frank Hoffmann
hoffmann@ableton.com

Frank Hoffmann
Posts: 771
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Re: Will we be able to turn off Delay Compensation?

Post by Frank Hoffmann » Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:13 pm

Rene Hart wrote:Here's hoping that the Delay Compensation feature can be turned on/off.

A great feature for mixing, but not for using audio input in a live situation.
Yes, it can be switched on/off.

Frank
Frank Hoffmann
hoffmann@ableton.com

Frank Hoffmann
Posts: 771
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Re: midi out from VSTi

Post by Frank Hoffmann » Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:14 pm

gsbe wrote:Ok, how's this: will the new version of Live be able to utilize MIDI ouput from VSTi's?
Yes, it does. You've get a omni MIDI Out in the routing choosers for every VST plug-in that supports MIDI out.

Frank
Frank Hoffmann
hoffmann@ableton.com

Angstrom
Posts: 14745
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:19 pm

vsti midi out ... Yay ! :D

WaveRider
Posts: 627
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 2:33 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: midi out from VSTi

Post by WaveRider » Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:26 pm

Frank Hoffmann wrote:
gsbe wrote:Ok, how's this: will the new version of Live be able to utilize MIDI ouput from VSTi's?
Yes, it does. You've get a omni MIDI Out in the routing choosers for every VST plug-in that supports MIDI out.

Frank
wow!!!!!


Can vst fx chains can be saved?

Silicon/Silicium
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 11:18 am
Location: France

Post by Silicon/Silicium » Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:28 pm

what about a slicer to "rearrange" audio loops??? currently using offset is a bit tricky, I would prefear an "absolute" offset, with a loop position, instead of a real offset, or something with a "matrix", with loop slices at left and time position at the bottom.

cyberbeats
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 9:00 pm

Post by cyberbeats » Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:20 pm

thanks Frank, vst midi out is cool!!!
Now, can you just tell if there is support for dual cpu?
I'm going to buy a dual g5...so. Thanks.

quandry
Posts: 1611
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:31 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by quandry » Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:20 pm

are the aforementioned I/O's availible (again) in the arrangerview in 5--the continued route towards a full-featured DAW will be seriously hindered by still not being able to even see the routing for a track in the arrangerview, where most "DAW" work in Live gets done. Ctrl-alt-I, please bring it back! still mulit-tracking in 3 because of this.

BRING BACK THE BUSS VIEW, for God's sake. It is not redundant at all, if you have hot or quiet audio sources, the buss view was an absolute Godsend to avoid clipping of to pump up some volume. Still using live 3...

Ryan
Dell Studio XPS 8100 Windows 7 64-bit, 10 GB RAM. RME Multiface, Avalon U5 & M5, Distressor, Filter Factory, UC33e, BCR-2000, FCB1010, K-Station, Hr 824 & H120 sub, EZ Bus, V-Drums, DrumKat EZ, basses, guitars, pedals... http://www.ryan-hughes.net

Frank Hoffmann
Posts: 771
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Frank Hoffmann » Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:33 pm

Silicon/Silicium wrote:what about a slicer to "rearrange" audio loops??? currently using offset is a bit tricky, I would prefear an "absolute" offset, with a loop position, instead of a real offset, or something with a "matrix", with loop slices at left and time position at the bottom.
Sorry, that won't be possible in Live 5, but it is on our list. I will come one day.

Frank
Frank Hoffmann
hoffmann@ableton.com

arturnowak
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:53 am
Location: Katowice

Re: midi out from VSTi

Post by arturnowak » Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:57 pm

Frank Hoffmann wrote:
gsbe wrote:You've get a omni MIDI Out in the routing choosers for every VST plug-in that supports MIDI out.

Frank
This is my most desired feature, and with all the others, like clipe freeze, clip export etc etc, L5 is the most exciting upgrade I ever had! Well done Ableton!

Kodama
Posts: 1949
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 3:07 am
Location: PDX

Post by Kodama » Thu Jun 02, 2005 2:23 pm

Hello Frank!

1. Will there be an improvement to the way that Live maps midi controllers to parameters?

(Things like setting a midi controller to a set range, setting more than one parameter to a single CC#, etc..)


2. Will more VST parameters be revealed in Live 5? (currently there is a limit)


3. Do device groups work with 3rd party VSTs at all?



:?:


Thanks! :D
GO VEGAN!!! - Macbook Air, Bass Station II, Some Korg shit, Live Suite, U-He, Audio Damage, Microtonic, Ohmicide, more soft stuffs, awesome controllers, euro rack modular synth,an awesome cat.

marky
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Post by marky » Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:00 pm

Thanks for the info Frank. The lack of an answer on the dual processor questions does seem to indicate that it's not there.... :(

roby
Posts: 931
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:16 pm
Location: CA, USA
Contact:

Post by roby » Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:30 pm

OK, one basic Q:

will it have a precount when engaging record? if not could you please add it? :D

Post Reply