The OfficiaL Ask Ableton A Question About Live 5 Thread !!!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
ilia
Posts: 787
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:12 am
Location: New York
Contact:

which clip properties automatable?

Post by ilia » Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:34 pm

wasn't clear from the description - which "other" clip properties are now midi-controllable and automatable? Particularly, can we automate or remote control "transpose"?

another question - is there a way to loop-on-the-fly arrangement sections between markers?

AND - is the 128 samples delay associated with VST plugins no longer there, or do we have to use PDC to compensate for it?

Silicon/Silicium
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 11:18 am
Location: France

Post by Silicon/Silicium » Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:42 pm

another question: can we finally "consolidate" (ctrl+j) in pattern mode, and in pattern editor???

lnikj
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 10:35 pm

Post by lnikj » Thu Jun 02, 2005 4:49 pm

Frank Hoffmann wrote:
lnikj wrote:drag and drop midi (for iDrum, Stylus RMX etc) ??
You can drag MIDI and Audio files from a VST/AU instrument/effect or the desktop into Live 5. But not the other way round.

Frank
Cheers Frank. That's great news.

gsbe
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:15 am
Location: Lexington, VA
Contact:

Re: midi out from VSTi

Post by gsbe » Thu Jun 02, 2005 5:19 pm

Frank Hoffmann wrote:
gsbe wrote:Ok, how's this: will the new version of Live be able to utilize MIDI ouput from VSTi's?
Yes, it does. You've get a omni MIDI Out in the routing choosers for every VST plug-in that supports MIDI out.

Frank
Awesome. Thanks very much. This info should be added to your release feature. I think it will turn a lot of heads. Cheers!

Angstrom
Posts: 14745
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Thu Jun 02, 2005 5:28 pm

roby wrote:OK, one basic Q:
will it have a precount when engaging record? if not could you please add it? :D
from the website
use right-click context menus for most functions and use a count-in for recording
http://www.ableton.com/index.php?main=l ... =whats-new

Hedroom
Posts: 749
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 12:23 pm

Post by Hedroom » Thu Jun 02, 2005 5:49 pm

Great stuff. Especially the PDC!! :D

Was wondering... is there an alternative to "straight" quantizing on the horizon?

::mic-minimal::
Posts: 658
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 8:32 am
Location: behind you

Post by ::mic-minimal:: » Thu Jun 02, 2005 6:31 pm

1. is their support for dual monitor setups, session view on one screen arranger view on the other??
for the love of Live

gsbe
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:15 am
Location: Lexington, VA
Contact:

Post by gsbe » Thu Jun 02, 2005 6:37 pm

::mic-minimal:: wrote:1. is their support for dual monitor setups, session view on one screen arranger view on the other??
that would be really cool!

supster
Posts: 2133
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:26 am
Location: Orlando FL

Post by supster » Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:01 pm

thanks for the replies frank, awesome stuff

another one:

- are there fully configurable user key commands for everything?
.
--
NEW SPECS: Athlon 4200+ dual; A8N-SLI m/b; Win XP Home SP2; 1 GB RAM; 2x 7200 RPM HDD: 1 internal, 1 Firewire 800 (Firewire is project data drive); M-Audio Triggerfinger

josh 'vonster' von; tracks and sets
http://www.joshvon.com

conny
Posts: 3237
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: midi out from VSTi

Post by conny » Thu Jun 02, 2005 8:22 pm

Frank Hoffmann wrote:
gsbe wrote:Ok, how's this: will the new version of Live be able to utilize MIDI ouput from VSTi's?
Yes, it does. You've get a omni MIDI Out in the routing choosers for every VST plug-in that supports MIDI out.

Frank
That was my only question so far.
I have to take a walk and breath...
My third "Thank you" this evening, how many do I have left?
(Sorry, this is a question thread, yes ...)

// C
PC Laptop Acer, XP Home SP2, build in crappy sound card.
Bleeps and Blops!
http://bluemoose.greatnow.com/

djadonis206
Posts: 6490
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Seattle, WA.

Post by djadonis206 » Thu Jun 02, 2005 8:49 pm

Can we see the 5 pdf manual? I mean the 'annoucement' is great but I need another hit, just one more hit

a manual

a beta test

come on - I'm starting to come down
Ableton | Elektron

Music

Kodama
Posts: 1949
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 3:07 am
Location: PDX

Post by Kodama » Thu Jun 02, 2005 8:55 pm

Splashmas wrote: is there an alternative to "straight" quantizing on the horizon?
As opposed to Erasure Time ?
GO VEGAN!!! - Macbook Air, Bass Station II, Some Korg shit, Live Suite, U-He, Audio Damage, Microtonic, Ohmicide, more soft stuffs, awesome controllers, euro rack modular synth,an awesome cat.

rikhyray
Posts: 3644
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 12:13 pm
Contact:

Post by rikhyray » Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:03 pm

What about Remote, Mackie is a studio thingy , Remote works so good in Reason why not Live ?

atomic
Posts: 403
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 9:45 pm
Location: Toronto, Can

Post by atomic » Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:20 pm

yes this would be great for me as well. Then i could stop using Pro tools for one of my day jobs!
mocker wrote:Quicktime or any movie support ? Long time asked feature !
ABIT NF7+AMDXP@2500, RME Multiface, TC Powercore Element+Virus, UAD-1, Nord Lead2, Reason2.5, impOSCar, Microtonic, Reaktor5 and some other stuff...

starving student
Posts: 7123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Location: right here

Post by starving student » Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:23 pm

could we not fill this thread with crap please.... and maybe frank will come back.


Q: would you confirm that its the case that the markers in the arrangement view while being midi mappable can also be triggered in a 'gapless manner' just like the session clips, and can this triggering be recorded in the arrangement view like session clip play?

Q2- can you consolidate in the session view now?

Post Reply