Reset metronome when launching scene

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
moussasfeir
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:50 am

Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by moussasfeir » Sat May 31, 2014 7:16 am

Hello,

Is it possible in Ableton Live 9 to reset the metronome when launching a scene?

Say I have 3 scenes (all at the same BPM) and scene 1 is playing. I want to be able to launch scene 2 whenever I want, and that the click syncs with it when launching it.

If I set quantization to "none" for all clips in scene 2, then scene 2 is launched as I want, but the click is not synced with it.
=> if scene 3 is launched with quantization = 1 bar, it will start in sync with the click, not with scene 2.

I found another topic on the same issue but with no answer (or I didn't understand it):
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=155635

Cheers,

Moussa

erikomic
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 8:36 am

Re: Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by erikomic » Mon Jun 02, 2014 3:41 pm

up !

chapelier fou
Posts: 4977
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:23 pm

No time here but this sounds interesting and i'd need this as well. Gonna try the m4l approach. It should work but i am concerned about timing issues.
Let's keep in touch next week !
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

clydesdale
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:28 am

Re: Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by clydesdale » Mon Jun 02, 2014 6:39 pm

I think the global time is an absolute reference so you can't reset the metronome per se. You could try to reset or alter the tempo at the time you launch your scene 2 using ClyphX maybe. Another thing would be to have a click track rather than a metronome which is synced to your scene 2 launch.
LIVE 9.1.7 x64, PUSH w/PXT, APC40, KEYSTATION PRO88, Radium61
Win8.1 Pro, 4820k(4.5GHz)/32GB/840ProSSD/RME Babyface

moussasfeir
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:50 am

Re: Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by moussasfeir » Mon Jun 02, 2014 8:59 pm

Thanks for your answers !

I haven't tried with ClyphX but although it looks quite useful for a lot of stuff (didn't know it - looks useful, thanks!) I doubt it would work here: I've tried resetting BPM by renaming the scene but it doesn't work - I've also tried midi mapping the metronome value (via IAC) and I also didn't manage to have it running.

Using a midi click would enable to have the click synced with scene 2, but still scene 3 would be triggered with respect to the global clock, not with the midi click :-(

If there's a way to do it in M4L I'm quite interested !

Cheers,

Moussa

clydesdale
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:28 am

Re: Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by clydesdale » Tue Jun 03, 2014 12:33 am

After re-reading my post, I meant to say Time Signature not Tempo. Are you using 4/4? Also, can you quantize your scene 2 launch to a 1/16th or 1/8th? If you use "none" then it really limits your ability to do any sync at all.
LIVE 9.1.7 x64, PUSH w/PXT, APC40, KEYSTATION PRO88, Radium61
Win8.1 Pro, 4820k(4.5GHz)/32GB/840ProSSD/RME Babyface

moussasfeir
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:50 am

Re: Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by moussasfeir » Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:23 am

Tanks clydesdale for your answer.

I tried changing time signature by renaming scenes and it also doesn't work :-(. The global clock does change its time signature, but it's not reset when launching scene 2.
Yes, scene 1 is in 4/4.
I've also tried using 1/16th as quantization for scene 2 but it also does not work. :?

Thanks again for your suggestions !

Cheers,

Moussa

chapelier fou
Posts: 4977
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:27 am

My idea with m4l would be to set transport to (X+1).1.1 where X is the current bar when you launch a scene.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Tone Deft
Posts: 23565
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by Tone Deft » Tue Jun 03, 2014 5:12 pm

oddstep wrote:I agree with all of this. I'm just bored of writing "its music, just listen and trust your judgement"

moussasfeir
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:50 am

Re: Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by moussasfeir » Sat Jun 07, 2014 9:49 am

Hello again,

Thanks Tone Deft for your reply - it does keep the sync between scenes, but it's not quite what I want, since it doesn't sync with the main clock (and for example all the next scenes that have quantised launched don't launch exactly at the right time).

And thanks chapelier fou for your idea.
I've managed to do a M4L device that seems to work:
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/devic ... otonextbar

I'm really a beginner in M4L so I'm sure it can be improved, but so far it does what I want :-)

Cheers, and thanks again to everyone for your help !

Moussa

chapelier fou
Posts: 4977
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Jun 07, 2014 4:00 pm

i'll have a look next week !
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Calagan
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 4:44 am

Re: Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by Calagan » Fri Jul 24, 2015 4:48 am

Hi

I know, this post is one year old, but I'm very interested in an answer.

I'm using Live on stage, with Reason rewired, and I would like to change scene while keeping the sync with the main clock. By doing so, even by changing scene on the fly, my Reason instruments would be still synced to the main clock.

The solution with the m4l seems to mean, at first sight, that there is a big latency between the moment the new scene is launched and the moment it is playing in sync.

I'm searching for an instantaneous solution...

Thanks for answer

chapelier fou
Posts: 4977
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Reset metronome when launching scene

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Jul 24, 2015 6:46 am

M4L + no quantize. Should introduce a very short latency.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Post Reply