Is this possible?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
DavidStars
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 6:36 am

Is this possible?

Post by DavidStars » Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:39 am

Hello,

I use live 9 to produce, but wanted to use logic x for recording vocals and editing/mixing my instruments after I'm done in ableton. Is there a way to do this without having to bounce every instrument track in Live? I've been looking into rewiring, but I haven't been able to find anything that properly describes how to do it and more importantly, if it would even be a solution to what I'm trying to do. If anyone has any insight, it'd be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Tarekith
Posts: 17671
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Is this possible?

Post by Tarekith » Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:08 am

You know you can bounce all tracks in one go, right?
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
InnerPortalStudio.com - Professional Audio Mastering

DavidStars
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 6:36 am

Re: Is this possible?

Post by DavidStars » Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:15 am

Tarekith wrote:You know you can bounce all tracks in one go, right?
I'm aware. My problem is that if I bounce the tracks, I'm probably gonna wanna re-edit them with something in Ableton at some time and hoping back and forth between Logic and Ableton seems unnecessary to me. I wanted to find a way to bypass this so that it could just stream into Logic, but still be available for editing in Ableton...if that makes any sense.

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Re: Is this possible?

Post by eyeknow » Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:44 am

Not quite following. If you export the tracks from live to edit in another host, that isn't too hard to do I don't think. Set your rendered track to "individual tracks" Is that what you meant?

Post Reply